User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Anyone got an HTA Vario II with T-Mobile?

  1. #1
    Regular Member RSV_Ecosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Falkirk, Scotland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Anyone got an HTA Vario II with T-Mobile?

    I just picked one of these little beauties up yesterday.

    Been playing around with it and its a superb little bit of kit.

    I went for the FlexT25 with Web N Walk Plus @£37.50 per month.

    Means I can use it as a USB modem to connect my laptop to and access the net anywhere.

    Reason I'm asking if anyone has one is that so far, I only seem to be able to connect at 230kbps, and thats on the GPRS network. It hasnt picked up a 3G signal yet, although that may be down to where I live as far as coverage goes, but I'm not sure.

    The HSDPA that gives you speeds of up to 1.8Mb for net use hasnt kicked in yet either, but I am not sure if I need to call and ask them to activate it on my account.

    Anyone got one or use the T-Mobile service for net access?.

  2. #2
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I don't have Vario II, but I use an unlocked SPV E650 with the T-Mobile sim from my 3G datacard (the E650's not 3G though).

    I've found T-Mobile's 3G signal to be really variable down here in and around Reading, so I would have thought it would be really restricted around Scotland to be honest (although I stand to be corrected). Have you checked the signal area on their website? (also, you should have a period in which you can take it back if it proves not to be suitable).

    When I do use the sim in the datacard in a decent signal area its very quick and usable though (I use it for remote support when I'm out and about - RDP etc).

  3. #3
    Regular Member Maddog1974's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Colchester
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    230kbps thats to quick to be just GPRS i think!

  4. #4
    Regular Member surreyl31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    somerset
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i got the vario with co pilot on it amazing phone

  5. #5
    Regular Member RSV_Ecosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Falkirk, Scotland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Maddog1974 View Post
    230kbps thats to quick to be just GPRS i think!
    Yeah, thats what I was thinking too. Strange that it only shows "G" as the symbol when I'm online with it instead of "3G", which is why I think I'm connecting to the GPRS instead of the 3G.

    @surreyl31, yep, its an amazing wee phone innit?.

    Who are you with as a contract?. How have you got on as far as configuring it to connect up to the net, any problems or have you any tips you can chuck my way?.

    I've been reading the forums on XDA developers and MoDaCo so far and found lots of useful answers there.

  6. #6
    Regular Member willc01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK Motorway Network + some smaller roads
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    3G coverage is absolutly terrible considering what they paid for them and the cost they charge they charge you for them. I know several people that have it and say they wish they didn't. I'm only on GPRS and am waiting for a couple of years before I take the plunge

  7. #7
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Have you got Exchange 2003? (or possibly 2007 via Action Pack?)

    If so setup the Exchange Active Sync, works a treat and does more than just email!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Which mobile?
    By Steven in forum General Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st July 2010, 18:56
  2. Mobile Q9h
    By spennny in forum General items for sale
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 9th June 2009, 21:17
  3. mobile gps
    By dezzie in forum General Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd December 2006, 20:15
  4. which mobile
    By Graeme in forum General Chat
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 22nd August 2006, 19:02
  5. Mobile anyone?
    By Matt21385 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 19th July 2006, 04:57

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •