User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Is it possible to upgrade sat nav for postcode

  1. #1
    Regular Member Whoosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North East
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Is it possible to upgrade sat nav for postcode

    As title
    Is it possible to upgrade sat nav for postcode entry, it's a bit tedious entering towns and streets !

    04 registered Signum Elegance 2.2 Direct with the monochrome (orange black) Sat Nav Seimens VDO NCDC2013.

  2. #2
    Regular Member nutron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Central England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall

    Trim : very

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : Nosey

    Default

    Mine does take post codes, I have the CD 70 though.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Jamie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Worcestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Whoosh..... have you tried entering a postcode (in the town field). It does on my CD70, but it may not on the NCDC2013?!?

  4. #4
    Regular Member Whoosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North East
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks for the suggestion
    no I haven't - it comes up with the aphabet which I can then scroll back and forwards through to select, when i select a letter it ehn asks for the next etc
    As I do it, it tells me how nmany are inthe list.
    I will try postcodes later TA
    PS it does not show the postcode of any addresses entered

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    SOMERSET
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have the same system and it is not designed for a post code search. I have the tom tom software on my phone and i have a nokia gps unit and i use that if my car one gives me any problems.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Whoosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    North East
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Never mind - towns and streets input it is then
    Thanks for clearing that one up for me pimm

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Up Norf
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    since when did a CD70 take postcodes? mine don't and i have the latest firmware too.....

  8. #8
    Admin plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On the Forum
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    323 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : 150

    Year : 05

    Mileage : 74000

    Default

    it takes postcodes to about 5 digits i think.. Start as normal after u enter the 2nd character you'll see the numbers appear above the characters, after u enter the characters then just flip up to the numbers and enter them.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Any members in wellingborough NN9 postcode?
    By Kev_A in forum General Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th February 2013, 00:03
  2. Enter postcode?
    By SRIDAN in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th May 2012, 22:34
  3. sat nav postcode into the cd70
    By leedslads in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th June 2011, 15:19
  4. cd70 how do i get postcode to work
    By the fisherman in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 17th September 2010, 18:20

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •