User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: New Speedo

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default New Speedo

    Hi i'm new to the forums i have commented on some topics..
    I recently bought some second hand dials the silver circled ones.
    The person that I bought them off doesnt have the security code. Just wondering if there is any other way to find this out as they came out of a scrapped car. And doesnt even know the Reg.
    I have a friend that works for VX and he does minor jobs for me and he fitted them and they show 19k but mine is on 96k and is a 02reg.

    What i'm asking is there no way of finding out the code to reset it?

    Many thanks

    James

  2. #2
    Regular Member Kev_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Gateshead, Tyne and wear
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : Z20NET

    Year : 04

    Default

    I'd like to know this myself mate, but I thought it was simply a case of plugging in to tech2 to reset the mileage?

  3. #3
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I thought you could only adjust the mileage in new clocks with less than 200 miles on them? Otherwise clocking them would be tooooo simple.
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    yeah you need tech 2 which i sort of have access to but its this ****** security code on the clocks...

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    morton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    bound to be some puter smart a**E ! who can get round this problem !!?

  6. #6
    Regular Member Kev_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Gateshead, Tyne and wear
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : Z20NET

    Year : 04

    Default

    Didn't seem Necessary to create a new thread...

    I'm still looking at getting a new set of clocks with the silver rings fitted, I've sourced a set of 170MPH clocks out of a 2004 car with the silver rings fitted, before I fit them to the car I'm having a conversion done on them to run with blue l.e.d's so there's time to discuss,

    What I need to know about is the mileage issue, I don't want to bang a set of clocks into my car that have a different mileage to my car, I want it all to be accurate and correct, if I take these new clocks to Vauxhall can they correct the mileage so they display the same mileage as my current clocks? I.E - Via Tech 2 or some other programming source they have? or is there something else I need to do?

    I just need to know if it's possible,

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Surrey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You need the security code from the car they came out of. which is on the little business card thing with the books and stuff..
    Then you have to get vauxhall to try and sort it out... there is a company that can do this and they want £120 to do it

  8. #8
    Regular Member benny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    dudley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    you can only adjust the milage on new clocks ..not used clocks they will always show the milage of the car they came from unless you get a milage correction company to put it right for you

  9. #9
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Why don't you just swap over the front part of the dials - needles, graphics layer etc and keep your existing physical clocks with the correct mileage - somebody else already did this I'm sure.

    If you do keep the new clocks, unless you use a mileage correction company you're going to end up with problems if you try and sell/trade-in as the mileage will conflict with it's past history and people, including dealers, will just walk away if they think it's been clocked.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Kev_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Gateshead, Tyne and wear
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : Z20NET

    Year : 04

    Default

    What Ducan has said sounds interesting, do you you think this would be pretty straight forward to do Duncan? just break the clocks down and transfer the necessary numbers, as I said I'm not interested in just fitting them to my car with another car's mileage, I want to do the job properly in the cheapest, most effective way possible, so if what Duncan has suggested can be done, I'd rather do it like that

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. GPS v SPEEDO
    By savage. in forum General Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th April 2009, 14:23
  2. no speedo
    By frazandsaima in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th January 2009, 23:53
  3. Speedo..
    By C19_CJB in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 26th July 2005, 15:37

Visitors found this page by searching for:

how to code new speedo vectra c

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •