User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Changing display to show fahrenheit instead of celsius

  1. #1
    Regular Member greeningr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Changing display to show fahrenheit instead of celsius

    As above, can it be done?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Brocks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wirral
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I've seen this flicking through the menus. I think if you change the units in the setting menu from GB to US the temp may change?

  3. #3
    Regular Member greeningr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    What else will this change... As I don't what to mess with MPG (as I know US and GB gallons are different sizes)

  4. #4
    Regular Member Ian S100's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Southport
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Set mine to US gallons which has corrected the CRD2 error but the temp is still in Celsius

  5. #5
    Regular Member greeningr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Anyone else got any ideas on this...

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by greeningr View Post
    As above, can it be done?
    On mine, no. I can show miles and gallons and other such oddities but temperature is always in Celsius.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. changing dash display
    By dcm23251981 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26th January 2012, 22:31
  2. Changing display
    By paul_sri150 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 31st July 2010, 07:00
  3. changing display
    By garvey in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th September 2009, 19:17
  4. Changing the display
    By blakewp in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd February 2009, 23:29
  5. Changing display colour...
    By DNS in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st October 2007, 23:21

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •