User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: it didn't work!

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Up Norf
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Smile it didn't work!

    spent ages doing this speed camera mod for my sat nav http://www.bmwnavaddpoi.co.uk/. thought it might work as the CD70 reads BMW discs, but it didn't work!

    If i can mod the CD70 firmware it'll work.....

    Been at it ages i'm determined lol

    Just *ahem* downloaded latest firmware 07/2005 but made no difference.

    I'll keep looking....

  2. #2
    Regular Member ghostrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    On another planet
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : 2.0l CDTi Bi-Turbo Insginia Sports Tourer

    Trim : Vx Line Nav Sri

    Engine : 2.0

    Year : 2014

    Default

    Have you tried it using DVD's as the site says, as the cd70 only takes CD's doesn't it?
    I have the CD70 in my car and when i get back from London, i'll give it a go.
    I have tried doing this sort of thing in the past, with no success, as the firmware is the operating system and the software on the nav cd's forms part of that, loaded at boot.
    I'll put the info i have gained up on this site once i get back. Maybe we could get to the bottom of it, but the BMW fix is the first i have heard of anyone doing this.


  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Up Norf
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Nope CD70's don't read DVD's, however some BMW's use a single country CD, these single country CD's use the same layout as the website shows and the CD70 reads these just fine.
    I did the mods as the site suggested to one of these CD's and it worked (in my mates BMW) but the CD70 just read it as a normal map CD worked as normal but no speed cameras.

    Interestingly thought the european DVD90 in the vectras uses the exact same DVD as on that site, as i downloaded on for my research.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Up Norf
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Not sure if you noticed but you can get the CD70 to show petrol stations etc on top of the map, all i need to do is work out how to change that to cameras!

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Up Norf
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    anyone know how to decompress the CarinDB file off the disc? this is the answer!........

  6. #6
    Regular Member Ralph wiggum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Bexleyheath, Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by armstma1 View Post
    Not sure if you noticed but you can get the CD70 to show petrol stations etc on top of the map, all i need to do is work out how to change that to cameras!
    How is this done mate???? Sounds Good.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Up Norf
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    the cameras or the petrol stations?

    still working on cams but any poi can be shown on top of map from the settings button i think? anyway click show poi and pick the one you want shown.

    once i manage to replace an rubbish poi with the cams i've cracked it!

    but first i need to decompress the file.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Up Norf
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    awwww c'mon boys where are the computer boffins?

  9. #9
    Regular Member nutron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Central England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall

    Trim : very

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : Nosey

    Default

    busy counting our bits...and bytes.

  10. #10
    Regular Member ghostrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    On another planet
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : 2.0l CDTi Bi-Turbo Insginia Sports Tourer

    Trim : Vx Line Nav Sri

    Engine : 2.0

    Year : 2014

    Default

    I've looked at the db file and it does look like a data base, but a 'dynamic' one. i.e the computer is just reading referances off it and nothing else. They are locked to a specific GPS location, so, as the computer knows what GPS position it is at, then as it polls the db it knows what symbols to display (they are encoded into the flash memory on the head unit) so, if you replace the db locations with speed camera locations instead, then this will do the trick. But i'm not even going to try now that i have had time to look at it.
    Also, the locations of the speed cam, if you could do this would only show as petrol station, airport icons etc, not as speed cam locations, because there is no symbol for speed cams on the firmware. You would also not get any audio warning of the speed cams....Unless you linked it to one of the coded in messages. There are quite a few on there, some that you will never hear (open up the software folder on the software disk and have a look)
    Also the sound is decoded by a dedicated IC. I think you have a good idea, but it is not feasable to do.
    P.S. I'm still trying.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th July 2012, 21:52
  2. will this work?????????
    By glynn in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 19th May 2009, 21:06
  3. To work or not to work that is the question
    By garvey in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 31st December 2008, 19:02
  4. warranty work paper work ???
    By Gr4eme in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th October 2008, 00:21
  5. Anyone else still at work...?
    By izonoky in forum General Chat
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 24th December 2007, 13:35

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •