User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: CD70 Navi - Board Computer

  1. #1
    Regular Member LJ sxi-nav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Winchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CD70 Navi - Board Computer

    Hi All, Hoping someone can help me here!

    I have a 55 plate sxi with CD70 Sat Nav. Currently I have no BC (or more correctly I only have a timer option under the BC screen). Using the CD70 test mode I can cycle through loads of settings screens that show things like fuel consumption etc.

    [I followed another thread on accessing test mode - hold settings button for a few seconds to turn on test mode, then use silver buttons to cycle through various screens. Pressing BC I get various displays of coolant temp, speed in km/h, external temp sensor reading. There is a board computer screen that shows the fuel readings with values of 0]

    My question is, Is there a way to enable the BC functions? so I can see things like inst or ave fuel consumption and range? I'm lead to beleive that if enabled it will link into sat nav journey's and advise if I have enough fuel to reach destination?

    I'm thinking that Tech2 might do it, but do I have all the sensors in place to record all the measurements? If Tech2 is the way, how do I get a dealer to agree to enable the functions?

    Any advice/assistance appreciated. Cheers all.

  2. #2
    Regular Member um20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Doncaster
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hmm, seems like an odd question to me m8. On my CD70 BC I have the timer option and 2 BCs themselves which show temperature and consumptions.

    Sounds like there's something not enabled in your setup as your testing shows various values available. Someone else will no doubt know, sorry!

  3. #3
    Regular Member LJ sxi-nav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Winchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    thx for reply, what I'm not sure of is that the CD70 unit may be ready to display the info (being a standard unit across the range), but if there's no sensors to send it then I'll be wasting my time. (which may be why I only see 0 readings via the settings screens - no sensors to send it OR maybe just not enabled to display it)

    I've only got the SXi so maybe it shouldn't be enabled? Has anyone else got the BC on an otherwise standard SXi? Hopefully it can be enabled! btw, I think my car is full canbus (its got rotary controls on steering wheel) if that makes a difference?

  4. #4
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    BC was not standard on all cars (it is on now all Opel Vectra's); but on a MY 2005 it can enabled via Tech2 -if your dealer is willing to do it- without needing something else. Only thing you need is the security code on the car pass

    By the way, the BC has nothing to do with the CD70 or other infotainment system. The display is important but that is ok because you have the CD70

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Northants
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I had exactly the same CD70 and only the timer function for BC.

    Took mine to my local Vauxhall dealer and asked them to enable the Trip computer using Tech 2.

    I now have full trip computer functions BC1 and BC2 and on the Main screen distance to empty and instant mpg.

    Cost = 1hrs labour £50.00 plus VAT

    Mark.

  6. #6
    Regular Member LJ sxi-nav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Winchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Good news on enabling the BC then, not so good news on the cost. Still I think it's worth it. I'll give it a go when I get a chance to pop down to the stealers.

  7. #7
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LJ sxi-nav View Post
    ... not so good news on the cost...
    The BC with check control was here a 320 euro option on a Vectra MY2005
    so... 50 £ without check control is not so bad i would think

  8. #8
    Regular Member LJ sxi-nav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Winchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    OK, put that way, maybe not so bad!

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Northants
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thats what I thought.

    Its very usefull and handy to have as it was not a standard option on my car.

    Mark.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Stu14t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I'd be interested to find out how this is done also, what process is involved as far as the tech2 stuff goes.

    My local stealers are clueless. I have been down there twice and asked them to do this, and offered to pay for the time. They seem to think, because they have activated the tab on the main screen, that's as far as it goes. Don't get me wrong, they are nice chaps and very helpful. If I could just point them in the right direction (without trying to seem like I'm telling them their jobs too)

    I have heard of many people getting this option activated without too much bother, so if anyone knows the process, or can speak to a VX electrician who is in the know maybe

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD70 Board computer
    By fowkesy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 5th June 2012, 09:52
  2. Enabling board computer CD70
    By westonprawn in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 5th October 2010, 22:19
  3. NAVI 70 board computer
    By craigieboy66 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th September 2008, 22:05
  4. anyone added trip computer/board computer?
    By Craig1985 in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 02:33
  5. No Manuals/cd70 Navi Fuel Computer
    By BRUCE120 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd December 2006, 12:12

Visitors found this page by searching for:

how to activate bc on a cd70 navi

Can i have bc as default screen on cd70

nav cd 70 on board computer

cd70 board computer

cd70 testmode wrong reading

CD 70 NAVI.NO

code for cd70 navi on board computer

cd70 navi trip

cd70 setting destination point

cd70 navi coputer

how to see fuel consumption on cd70

cd70 navi dial up function

vectra board computer timer only

vectra c board computer cd70

opel combo cd 70 navi board computer

cd70 navi test mode no instant consume

how to activate trip computer on cd70 navi

cd70 navi board computer

cd navi 70 range not showing

opel vectra c board computer full cosumption mt show

why no temp display on cd70 navi

body computer on a cd70 navi

activating the bc on a cd70 navi

https:www.vectra-c.comforumshowthread.php25350-CD70-Navi-Board-Computer

navi cd70 bring up fuel range

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •