User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: resetting the ecu

  1. #1
    Regular Member lee_eardley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Back to waddington,Lincoln)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default resetting the ecu

    just a quick question??




    when resetting the ecu will i have to put the code back into the radio ???

  2. #2
    Admin plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On the Forum
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    335 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : 150

    Year : 05

    Mileage : 74000

    Default

    depends on the year.. cant remember when they went from radio codes to having it tech2'd instead.

  3. #3
    Regular Member ditchp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    The world famous city ground
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra cdti estate

    Trim : Get a

    Engine : Dirty diesel

    Year : 2006

    Default

    does your car's id card have a different stereo code to its immoboliser code, cos if so then yes, if they are the same then no
    Midlands Mod Shop - NFFC.

  4. #4
    Regular Member lee_eardley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Back to waddington,Lincoln)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i`ve managed to reset te ecu, and all that happened the radio lost the presets, but nothing else , ehiih is good, ohh and the milesage on the trip cmputer..

    Only question is the RANGE now on the compter is only registering 415 miles, i have checked the setting so english and uk measurements

    Will this figure become more accurate when i have covered a few miles as before when i filled up it would register 600 ????

  5. #5
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRi


    Engine : Z22SE (2.2 Petrol)

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 137000

    Default

    Should do mate. Best thing to do is reset the computer after filling up.

  6. #6
    Regular Member DennisTheMenace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dorset
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    When i reset mine after fitting the tuning box and K&N i ragged the nuts off it for a good 200 miles to teach the ECU my driving style is off or on .....

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Bath
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have asked this question in the tuning section but need some help so I am asking here as well as I am getting pretty desperate

    I have been trying to get a tuning module to work on my 1.9 CDTI 120 Siggy but kept getting and engine management light.

    At first this was after a few hundred miles. I would disconect the box (usually burning myself in the process) and then have to suffer numerous restarts before the light would stay out.

    This was before I found this site and found out about resetting the ECU.

    The big question is: Does resetting the ECU by disconnecting the battery wipe the ECU memory completely - I am now getting the spanner light after just a few miles.

    Is this because the ECU is remembering things or should I be looking for something else??

  8. #8
    Regular Member RSV_Ecosse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Falkirk, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    From what I understand, disconnecting the battery for 20 mins or longer does the trick as far as the ECU remembering whats stored on there as far as faults go ( not 100% sure, but I "think" thats correct ).

    Been having hassles with my 3.0V6 CDTi lately, used to get the spanner light on the centre display with my CRD2 tuning box fitted and switching off and restarting a few times usually cured it.

    But now I'm getting the exhaust emissions warning light on the dash every few days which requires the battery to be disconnected for a bit, then it resets and goes back to working fine.

    I should say, that its still doing this even though I have removed the CRD2, so it probably wasnt the tuning box in the first place, not sure.

    Have kept it off for now as its going into the Stealers this week to get checked out.

  9. #9
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRi


    Engine : Z22SE (2.2 Petrol)

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 137000

    Default

    It should wipe all fault codes stored on the ECU. To get your windows working properly just put them down and then up but keep your finger on up for a few seconds when they get to the top.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Bath
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Took it into the local VX dealers in Chippenham. They had a quick look for me and found a fault code.

    However they told me that disconnecting the battery does not clear any fault codes. These have to be reset using a Tech 2.

    Is there a VX mechanic out there who can confirm this?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. what does resetting the ecu do
    By justin32 in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 6th January 2013, 23:12
  2. key fob resetting
    By decks in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th November 2012, 20:48
  3. Abs resetting
    By jodiexii in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th June 2012, 12:05
  4. Resetting the ECU
    By kamar in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27th July 2010, 12:49
  5. Resetting the ECU
    By wstwatson in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 6th February 2008, 00:59

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •