User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Tmc

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Sunderland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Thumbs down Tmc

    Hi,

    Does anyone have TMC on their sat nav units and if so does it actually work?

    It is supposed to give traffic messages out etc. but doesn't seem to do anything, can anyone explain what the problem is. I found some interesting reading on parkers forum about Renault TMC's http://forum.parkers.co.uk/topic.asp...31&whichpage=1 is this the same issue VX is having/had? If so I want a new disk I think!

    L.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    My parents have TMC in their Vectra, and yes .... it works.
    But you have to keep in mind that not all channels broadcast TMC ....
    Atleast here in Sweden.

  3. #3
    Regular Member MLC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Mine doesn't do anything either. I don't think it's in operation in the UK yet. (Could be wrong-I often am!!)

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Sunderland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MLC
    Mine doesn't do anything either. I don't think it's in operation in the UK yet. (Could be wrong-I often am!!)
    Yes, from what the Renault post says (it is a long post!) it is available in the UK as the VDO software uses it. I have got it set to Classic or Galaxy (in north east) which are TMC transponding stations, however it still don't work! Gonna try and get hold of an updated VDO CD and try that, prob corrupt me VX head unit while am at it like lolol

  5. #5
    Regular Member MLC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I've got a 2005 disc in mine and I've never had anything. I'll give the manual another look see!

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Sunderland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Tut Tut Tut, it seems that from what I have read you require a licence in order to use TMC in the UK, however this licence is supposed to be paid by the manufacturer as individuals can not purchase licenses. So that means VX have not paid the licence for this feature to work and the only way to get it working is to buy the VDO Dayton disk yourself!! http://www.vdodayton-shop.com/start....=18&ShowLand=1

    Gonna try this out when I find a suitable disk locator and will get back.

    L.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    On Navtechs site, the media for UK says nothing about including TMC-codes.
    The Nordic one does. So if your using Navtech this can be the answer.

  8. #8
    Regular Member bruceybonus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Preston Area
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Mine works!....seems to be better once you have put a route in though so it only shows you messages for your route and not the whole of the uk!

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Sunderland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have ordered the Navteq VDO CD 2005-06 version with TMC support so will let you know if it sorts it once I try tomorrow.

    Lee.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •