User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: CD70 ID3 Tag Question

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    St Helens
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default CD70 ID3 Tag Question

    Anyone know if it`s possible to display the artist name on an MP3 when it`s playing. My CD70 just seems to show the album name and track name at the moment?

  2. #2
    Regular Member willc01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK Motorway Network + some smaller roads
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The manual should tell you if the CD70 displays CD Text. I have the CDC40 OPERA which does, so I copy my CD's and add the CD Text as very few CD's have CD text as an output but I can't have MP3 as mine is a 6 CD changer. My display then tells me what is playing by artist, album & track, nice. If the car is ever broken into and the CD's go, I've only lost copies.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It depends how the tracks are burnt m8. I used Nero when i had my CD70 and it did if you put the artist name in

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    St Helens
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thats weird then as the ID3 tags are fine when I check em with an MP3 player or on me PC.....

  5. #5
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Strange

  6. #6
    Regular Member DennisTheMenace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dorset
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    keep pressing the cd button to cycle through the display options when playing a cd .

  7. #7
    Regular Member Flaninacupboard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Wellingborough
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yep work fine on mine.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    St Helens
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Still a problem

    I just checked some of my MP3 CD`s all the files are encoded with the Artist name of the ID3 tag set, which is as I thought. However, I still can`t get them to display. It`s been mentioned to press the CD button, problem with that is that theres no CD button on the stereo....

    Andy.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    St Helens
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default BTW

    This is a CD70, not CD 40 or any other model.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Blyth
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i had this problem when i first got my vectra, it shows the names on the list but on the main screen just 01 track, think yur havin the same problem. I just left it until i got a curt car "corsa" with the cd30 and that displayed the name which then got me thinking, took it to the main dealer (still under warranty) and told them the problem, they read the book tried everythin then found out the unit had lost some programming, half the things didnt work. So in the end got a new unit up to date everythin. Only idea i have is go to a vx dealer if still under warranty and get them to put a new unit in, or try get them to update the unit, i think they have the disk? not sure

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cd70 question
    By chrisvectra in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 15th February 2012, 01:36
  2. Another CD70 question
    By dholbon in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 2nd August 2011, 20:47
  3. CD70 Question
    By VectraMat in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 8th November 2010, 11:40
  4. cd70 question
    By mr bh in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st June 2010, 21:23
  5. cd70 question
    By davidlewis24 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 27th December 2009, 20:26

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •