User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can an amp and sub be run through the cd30?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Darrell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Wolverhampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Can an amp and sub be run through the cd30?

    Can an amp and sub be run through the cd30?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Caterman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Here, there and every where!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 3.2 V6

    Year : 05

    Default

    Nope! You could run an amp with high level (speaker) inputs or use a high level to RCA converter.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Ashtoroth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Darrell View Post
    Can an amp and sub be run through the cd30?
    Is the cd30 can-bus or hald can-bus ?? My cd70 (can-bus) i have found has a sub out ( have not tested it yet (some say it needs to be turned on via Tech2)). If its the same pinouts?? it should have the same output ?? asuming what i have found is a sub output ??

    Has anyone else heard of this or tested?? Its somthing i would like to do too.

    Thread of pinouts on cd70 http://forum.vectra-c.com/showthread.php?t=23021

    Ashtoroth

  4. #4
    Regular Member parapaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Caterman View Post
    Nope! You could run an amp with high level (speaker) inputs or use a high level to RCA converter.
    Yes - but you'd have to run the amp with high level (speaker) inputs or use a high level to RCA converter. There is no output on the CD30 for an amp.

    Sorry Tony, just being argumentative!

  5. #5
    Regular Member The Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    'Norf Yorks.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Actually you can run a sub from the CD30 very well.

    Did it on my Vectra and the Astra. Superb sound.

    Autoleads RCA adaptor that goes into your rear speakers and earths. Then gives you the twin phono outputs. About £10. For your remote just use an ignition signal.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Fitting Parrot MKi9200- Can it run through CD30 aux?(does CD30 even have aux!?)
    By dibble750 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th January 2013, 02:20
  2. Quick CD30 to CD30 MP3 question
    By Chip in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th August 2012, 00:47
  3. Cd30 & bid
    By KyleSxi in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th April 2012, 15:50
  4. CD30 to CD30 MP3 Conversion
    By yysnet in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th October 2010, 00:20
  5. Replacing CD30 with CD30 MP3
    By Marky in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th August 2007, 13:38

Visitors found this page by searching for:

https:www.vectra-c.comforumshowthread.php24054-Can-an-amp-and-sub-be-run-through-the-cd30

how to connect subwoofer to vectra c cd30

cd30 sub out

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •