User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: someone from the I.T. Brigade please

  1. #1
    Regular Member stusdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    AYRSHIRE - SCOTLAND
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default someone from the I.T. Brigade please

    Hello boiz,

    Just taken one of my older p.c's home (it's two years old) from work as we just upgraded.

    My problem is, that i've stuck the lcd monitor upstairs connected to my p.c. but i would like to connect the new hard drive to my big telly downstairs in the living room (it's a hairy knuckle thing grunt). connected the cable from hard drive to telly and nuffin... instruction manual for the telly sheds no light (it's a sony 37" lcd jobbie) basically says "insert thingy cable here".

    I know i'm a bit of a fud when it comes to electrical stuff, but where am i going wrong?
    I do have a 10 year old know-it-all in the house, but he was wrong as well!!!

    any help muchly appreciated..

    Ta in advance

    stuart

  2. #2
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Confused - you're trying to attach a hard drive to your TV?!

  3. #3
    Regular Member Ashtoroth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Manchester
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hiya.

    Best way i have found to play pc files (music, videos and pictures) on a TV is to get a network media box. You keep the files on your pc and play through a network or you put a hard drive in the media box and load it from the pc then plug it in to the tv.

    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=575299
    http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=572260

    Few examples.....

    Ashtoroth

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North west
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    you mean the graphics out ? could well be the resolution is too high for the tv, set the computer to a much lower resolution and maybe experiment with the HZ from about 60 - 90. even a new HD tv cannot handle the resolution of a modern (2 years old) graphics card. Are you getting a display on a monitor - and are you using 1 or 2 outputs - ie can you see display on computer monitor and have you selected dual output from video settings on computer ?

  5. #5
    Regular Member stusdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    AYRSHIRE - SCOTLAND
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rob 2.2dti View Post
    you mean the graphics out ? could well be the resolution is too high for the tv, set the computer to a much lower resolution and maybe experiment with the HZ from about 60 - 90. even a new HD tv cannot handle the resolution of a modern (2 years old) graphics card. Are you getting a display on a monitor - and are you using 1 or 2 outputs - ie can you see display on computer monitor and have you selected dual output from video settings on computer ?
    you want me to do what now??????

    Dislpay works fine on lcd monitor that came with the pc, i figured the telly is just a bigger monitor as there is the connection and it briefly mentions in the instruction manual "if you wish to use your sony television as a monitor, connect cable here", also there are many av channels (4 i think) then 2 outside source channels then the pc one.

    Like i said..... i'm a fud when it comes to this stuff.

  6. #6
    Regular Member stusdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    AYRSHIRE - SCOTLAND
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Duncan View Post
    Confused - you're trying to attach a hard drive to your TV?!
    yeah, cos i'm not alowwed to buy big wheels for my vec, so i'm going nuts in the living room.....!!!

  7. #7
    Regular Member parapaul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    when you said hard drive, did you literally mean the hard drive, or did you mean the plastic grey box with all the clever bits in, the computer itself?

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North west
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    right click on an empty part of your pc desktop and click properties - settings - advanced (low down button) - adapter - then the list all modes button. Have a mess with the settings, if there is no display after you click OK dont worry, do nothing and it switches back after 15 secs. To turn on 2 outputs use same menu but when you get the window showing 2 monitors click on the second and the greyd out button that sais "extend my desktop to this" or similar becomes available. Tick this and you have 2 outputs. Can you tell me what graphics output you have - what graphics card and what resolution you are using and your tv can cope with. that is probably what the issue is. tv may also need a widescreen output.

  9. #9
    Regular Member stusdc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    AYRSHIRE - SCOTLAND
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by parapaul View Post
    when you said hard drive, did you literally mean the hard drive, or did you mean the plastic grey box with all the clever bits in, the computer itself?
    is that not the hard drive?

    ok, (told you i was a fud!!!)

    i would like to connect the big grey box thingy with all the clever bits in to my big telly. basically, i'd like to use my telly as a big monitor as well as a telly, so i can sit in my big comfy armchair and talk to you guys as opposed to hiding away in my office upstairs. this will not only impress me and my pals, but should minimise the "your a workaholic, if your not working in your office at work your working in your office upstairs" nag i get most nights.

    Plus on the upside... it'll make porn that little bit better!!!!

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North west
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    stu your gonna have to help a bit, post some tech details of your graphics and check out what your telly can handle. download and run SYSSPEC which is the greatest free pc specification utility known to all mankind (well known to me) and post details of your telly and ill look it up myself. This should be easy to sort, but not without some more details !! dont you just love computers !!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Many thanks to the fire brigade!
    By sotonjames in forum General Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd July 2008, 20:16
  2. The charge of the foglight brigade
    By Ian T in forum General Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 21st December 2006, 03:08
  3. Another one for the 19 Inch Wheel Brigade!
    By The Doc in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 20th March 2006, 23:11
  4. The North West Brigade in pictures!!!
    By Mrs D in forum North West (RO - Paulvectrac )
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd November 2005, 09:33

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •