User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Standard cd30 troubles

  1. #1
    Regular Member 2ltrT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    North-East (Middlesbrough)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Standard cd30 troubles

    My radio is driving me crazy!

    Ever since i got the car, I had noticed that if i left a cd in the headunit it would somtimes switch its self on after i lock the doors. got used to just removing cds.

    now its got worse, everytime i leave the car, cd in or not you can pretty much guarentee that then i return the radio will be on.

    i'm not using the car as much as i used to so the battery isnt getting much of a charge, so everytime i go to start the thing it just clicks. ... not good when your in tescos carpark!!!

    i just thought i'd have a whinge really.. anyone else had these kind of troubles?.

    I know if i go to vx they want to book it in, they'll take a look, 2 days later tell me they cant find a fault with the radio.

    another thing! how the hell do i get in the boot when the battery is dead!!

    edit: cdplayer now grinds the cds! leaving nice little patterns allover the disc... not impressed

    rant over.
    Last edited by 2ltrT; 5th May 2007 at 23:15.

  2. #2
    Regular Member DennisTheMenace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dorset
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Take it to your dealer , there is a software fix (i think) for the radio switching on , and as for marks on your cd's ask them to change the stylus ....

  3. #3
    Admin plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On the Forum
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    265 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : 150

    Year : 05

    Mileage : 74000

    Default

    Dont think its a software fix, i believe its a swapout for a replacment one

  4. #4
    Regular Member breezephil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    LONDON
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The Radio is Fu.... Broken.

    It should be a straight swap for another CD30. Depending on the dealer, it might cost you to get it replaced. I dont know how much they cost to replace, but I bet its not Cheap.

    The other option is to fit an Aftermarket H/U in its place.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    how do you get in the boot?....

    get a torch ,and then fold down the rear seats...then look at the arae around the lock on the closed bootlid..you'll see a bung in the carpet.. remove it and you can insert a flat bladed screwdriver in there to open the boot catch from inside..




    thats what you're looking for....

  6. #6
    Regular Member 2ltrT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    North-East (Middlesbrough)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    handy to know gsi... still a pain tho, i've seen some vecci have a lock on the tailgate mine just has a button... another cost cutting measure?

    guess i will have to take he car in... i have no doubt i'll have a nightmare getting any work done.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. can you run an amp on standard CD30 head unit?
    By MCD in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th March 2009, 21:23
  2. any kit for my Blackberry & standard CD30?
    By MCD in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd February 2009, 09:47
  3. Replacing CD30 with new standard kit
    By jboofy98 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 8th October 2008, 19:30
  4. Ways to connect an Ipod to a standard CD30...
    By Jim Bob in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th July 2008, 11:48
  5. adding a sub woofer to standard cd30 head unit
    By pogo in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th July 2007, 20:53

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •