User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: TPMS programming with tech2 guide?

  1. #1
    VIP-Member Caveman_nige's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Coast
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 1.6T SIDI Petrol

    Year : 2014

    Default TPMS programming with tech2 guide?

    Any chance anybody could author a TPMS programming guide for Tech2 or Opcom. My config seems to have vanished, I suspect it could be when I had to change the CIM.

    Ta

  2. #2
    Regular Member ThatAudioBloke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : CDTI 150

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 103000

    Default

    Nothing really needed to program for the TPMS, it lives on LSCAN so ensure all LSCAN configs have TPMS set to "Present" then do module programming and follow the prompts.

    The wheel sensors are self-learning, so once it's programmed up, as long as the light illuminates yellow then goes out on ignition on, and you can see the pressure status in the DIS, it'll eventually get a signal from the sensors and start displaying data. From memory it starts displaying once the wheel speed is greater than 30kph but I've had it pick up from stationary in the past.

    I've only done this with Tech2 so can't comment on opcom.

  3. #3
    Regular Member lee gsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hampshire (Near Havant) . .Drives: Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Design

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi

    Year : 2005

    Default

    Do you need to activate a new sensor?

  4. #4
    Regular Member ThatAudioBloke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : CDTI 150

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 103000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lee gsi View Post
    Do you need to activate a new sensor?
    Nah, fit and forget (on the vec anyway, not sure about the newer kit on the insignia) - ignore what tyre places tell you about having to have it re-learned or recoded.

    They're also not coded to a position either, so you can still rotate your tyres as normal without getting screwy readings.

  5. #5
    Regular Member rozzer2006's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra

    Trim : VXR

    Engine : 2.8 v6 Turbo

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 69k

    Default

    Mmm it does pick up what sensors go where, i swapped my fronts with my rears after getting new tyres and it showed the front pressures what the rears were if that makes sense, but it corrected its self after a while, i think thats what the wheel arch sensors r for to get the position

  6. #6
    Regular Member nikolat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SIGNUM 1.9 CDTI 16v (Z19DTH) 2005

    Trim : SIGNUM

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 160000

    Default

    I have this sensors on my signum, but one sensor is damaged. Where can I get new one? Is there some chinese cheap replacement?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Tech2 programming
    By ianwat23 in forum North East RO Vacant - ARO - Vacant
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th June 2014, 14:37
  2. tech 2 programming guide
    By neill in forum General Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd June 2013, 18:20
  3. help with tech2 programming auto AFL
    By emsedk in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th September 2012, 16:54
  4. Tech2 Programming.
    By Adam B in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd June 2010, 20:55
  5. Need help 4 TECH2 Programming
    By emsedk in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th May 2010, 20:51

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •