User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: One for the IT people amongst us

  1. #1
    Regular Member greeningr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default One for the IT people amongst us

    Okay.

    I need to extend the range of my father in laws wireless network.

    The current set up is thus

    Office located at back of Garage/barn. House is approx 50ft from the barn

    Office contains ADSL Wireless Router Desktop PC and Printer.
    Currently, the wireless network can only reach halfway to the house.

    What is the best way to increase the range of the wireless network so that it can be used in the house?

    router is a D-link G604T

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Failsworth, Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Personally I'd cable it matey (if the ground allows).

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    cambridgeshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Me, I am with AJA, give me copper every time over the airwaves. Much more reliable. Whilst you are running one you may as well run two the wire is cheap.
    Well that is what I tell my clients.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sunderland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IBarfoot View Post
    Me, I am with AJA, give me copper every time over the airwaves. Much more reliable. Whilst you are running one you may as well run two the wire is cheap.
    Well that is what I tell my clients.

    I concur...


    I hate wireless

  5. #5
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Wasn't this basically answered in another thread you posted?

    http://forum.vectra-c.com/showthread.php?t=15782

    Not meaning that in a funny way, just thought you may have forgotten you posted the previous thread? Looks like it's a different location than previously, but the info in the other thread will relate to this one.

  6. #6
    Regular Member greeningr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    !!DOH!! I'd forgotten about that one Duncan. I'm putting cable in for my outside office as I've planned all my requirements before I start.

    However, it's a little more difficult with my father in laws. I cannot lay a cable as they've just had a brand new drive laid, otherwise I'd do what i'm doing at home. Therefore, Only viable option is to go wireless. Unless their is a way of running 2 ADSL routers on the same phone line, but I don't think that can be done.

  7. #7
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by greeningr View Post
    !!DOH!! I'd forgotten about that one Duncan.
    Quote Originally Posted by greeningr View Post
    I'm putting cable in for my outside office as I've planned all my requirements before I start.
    Right - good idea.
    Quote Originally Posted by greeningr View Post
    However, it's a little more difficult with my father in laws. I cannot lay a cable as they've just had a brand new drive laid, otherwise I'd do what i'm doing at home. Therefore, Only viable option is to go wireless. Unless their is a way of running 2 ADSL routers on the same phone line, but I don't think that can be done.
    Right, so running a cable is not an option then - pity as that would have been best.

    So from what you're saying the phone line with the broadband is currently going into the office in the barn? - or is that an extension line from the house? If it's an extension line from the house then you simply install another router in the house on the same line and off you go. There's no reason why you can't have two routers on the same line that I'm aware off.

    If the line going into the barn is a dedicated line, then there are other options but I'll wait until you confirm the above before going into all the details.

    D

  8. #8
    Regular Member Vec-trance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Not sure I quite understand the lay out but could you use a wireless network repeater? For example http://compnetworking.about.com/od/w...lessgear_7.htm

  9. #9
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I was thinking of that as an option (if the line in the barn was a dedicated one) but it'd need to be situated somewhere in the garden between the house and the barn to bridge the gap.

  10. #10
    Regular Member willc01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK Motorway Network + some smaller roads
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    won't changing to wireless pre n solve the problem. I think from memory pre n covers 500ft but don't know anyone that has used it. I'm sure someone on here has a Belkin Pre N.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Hello People....
    By Brian150 in forum Introduce yourself.
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd April 2012, 07:39
  2. One for the I.T. people again!
    By cont1204 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th August 2011, 16:41
  3. What is it with people!
    By Robbie69 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 2nd February 2009, 22:15
  4. hello people
    By stuee in forum Introduce yourself.
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 6th October 2008, 18:14
  5. some people need help
    By chrisgettings in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 25th September 2008, 10:48

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •