User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: CD70 Pinouts

  1. #1
    Regular Member Ashtoroth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Manchester
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default CD70 Pinouts

    Hiya.

    I had problems when connecting my carkit to my CD70, thanx to this site i found the info, I have labled a pinout with all the info i found. ( I have not tried the sub outputs, but im told they need enabling with Tech2, has anyone tried them?)

    Sorry for puting the same thread in 2 sections did not know which was best

    Ashtoroth


  2. #2
    Regular Member fenderguitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Portadown Co. Armagh N. Ireland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs up

    connected my sub to the two pins(cd40 opera)and it works fine Able to adjust vol from stereo

  3. #3
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fenderguitar View Post
    connected my sub to the two pins(cd40 opera)and it works fine Able to adjust vol from stereo

    Did you have the subwoofer volume level option showing in the menu's beforehand or did you have it Tech2'd?

  4. #4
    Regular Member fenderguitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Portadown Co. Armagh N. Ireland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    it did not show until I connected sub.it was there but not highlighted.I did not need tech 2

  5. #5
    Regular Member JuzzyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Somewhere...
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Interesting that your's sensed the subwoofer, I believe that DenisTheMenace had to get his Tech2'd to enable the subout.

  6. #6
    Regular Member fenderguitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Portadown Co. Armagh N. Ireland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Touch wood it worked OK for me.Straight plug in,I'm using a powered sub so have to keep vol about -6,makes hell of a difference

  7. #7
    Regular Member badge25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    west midlands
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    How are you connecting the sub up to the stereo. I'm still trying to figure it out. are you connecting an amp to a line driver connected to the rear speakers then the volume seperatly or is there another way????

  8. #8
    Regular Member fenderguitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Portadown Co. Armagh N. Ireland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'm connnecting mine from the back of the stereo(cd40 opera) straight to the amp thats built into sub

  9. #9
    Regular Member DennisTheMenace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dorset
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I had mine enabled before i fitted it so wasnt sure if it would work when connected , dont think the cd70 has subwoofer output only the cdc 40 opera has it . the signal from the hu is very dirty idealy you need to clean it up a bit before the sub to get a decent sound from it ,

  10. #10
    Regular Member fenderguitar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Portadown Co. Armagh N. Ireland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I adjusted the trims on my sub Frequiences and cutoff etc and quite happy with the sound.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Signum ECU Wiring/Pinouts
    By kildrum in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th January 2011, 14:00
  2. Pinouts needed
    By jimmyfloyd in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th July 2010, 18:49
  3. pinouts
    By oldcommando in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 20th November 2009, 10:02
  4. Dab wiring and quadlock pinouts
    By ronnie63 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th July 2009, 15:32
  5. CD70 Pinouts, what size terminal crimps
    By Craig Rogers in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd April 2008, 09:44

Visitors found this page by searching for:

cd70 pinout

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •