User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: 2 line display to 3 line display

  1. #1
    Regular Member NealM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Cheshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default 2 line display to 3 line display

    Hi guys was wondering if it is possible to upgrade the 2 line display (52 plate 1.8 LS) to the 3 line display. Would there be additional sensors etc required ? ? ?

    Exactly what additional info do you get on the 3 line display ??

  2. #2
    Regular Member NealM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Cheshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Anybody any comments ? ? ?

  3. #3
    Regular Member IamtheStig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Somewhere in time
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Think there are a few threads lurking around on this somewhere - don't think it can be done - you would need sensors,new wiper stalk,wiring loom maybe.... etc...

    Best off upgrading to an SRi or above spec car.....

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. New to all this. Changing 2 line display for 3 line one.
    By CBak109 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st September 2012, 23:03
  2. CD30 Facelift 2 line to three line display??
    By mucklestone in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th March 2011, 22:29
  3. 2 line to 3 line display,HELP!!!
    By glenboy in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th November 2008, 23:30
  4. '3 line' display
    By Jim Bob in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st November 2006, 22:28

Visitors found this page by searching for:

upgrading to 3 line vectra www.vectra-c.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •