User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Remote Wire for Amp

  1. #1
    Regular Member Merick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Wigan & Preston
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Remote Wire for Amp

    Afternoon all,

    I was just wondering where the best place to get a feed for the remote wire would be? I've tried nearly all of the wires in the harness but none of them seem to do anything... i know the amp is fine as i crossed the remote and +12 terminals and it powered up almost instantly... scared the hell out of me too as i forgot to turn the stereo down!

    I've read that i could wire it to a fuse but i'm not sure which one to use... I was thinking about the rain sensor one in the fuse box on the left of the boot (number 27 i think)?

    My power lead from the battery to the amp isn't long enough to stick a switch on, unless i want to lean over the passenger to get to it! lol

    Anybody have any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    cambridgeshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Would it not make sense to connect it to the remote on wire coming from the head unit then it comes on with the head unit and goes off with the head unit?
    I happen to know it is a Blue/white wire on an Alpine head unit as for others I am not sure but I believe there may be a standard.

    Mr.B

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    SOMERSET
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IBarfoot View Post
    Would it not make sense to connect it to the remote on wire coming from the head unit then it comes on with the head unit and goes off with the head unit?
    I happen to know it is a Blue/white wire on an Alpine head unit as for others I am not sure but I believe there may be a standard.

    Mr.B
    Spot on mate

  4. #4
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    member of the smoke patrol 230bhp+
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats






  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Fiat

    Trim : Panda 100HP

    Engine : 1.4

    Year : 08

    Default

    Or the rear of the n/side fuse box,heavy black near to the bottom.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    cambridgeshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Ah but if A5 is as listed the switched aerial supply, does it remain connected if another source say CD is selected as the aerial supply is not required when the CD is in operation. Or is this thinking in the not in use lets not waste it mode

    Mr. B

  7. #7
    Regular Member robzc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    South West
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It should still be on when using the CD as the radio will still be scanning Traffic programs e.t.c. Should be easy enough to test though?

  8. #8
    Regular Member Merick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Wigan & Preston
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks for the feedback... I originally tried the blue/white but it does nothing. Neither do any other of the blue colourd wires... I'm wondering if i damaged the remote wire when i was shoving it under the sills.

    It's a Clarion dxz858rmp and a vibe 10" cbr active box. Shouldn't have any problems should i? I'm in work tomorrow so i'll be testing the remote wire with a multi meter and testing the wires at the back of the HU... first one being A5

  9. #9
    Regular Member DennisTheMenace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dorset
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    There should be a wire for amp switching on the back of your head unit , might be a case of RTFM

    Got the same sub in my car , its not bad

  10. #10
    Regular Member Merick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Wigan & Preston
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    For the few seconds i had it on, it sounded alright.

    I even tried connectnig the remote wire to either red or yellow wires in the harness (with the engine running) thinking that these would do something...It still refused to turn itself on.

    I'm going to run a new wire over the seats to test it with just to rule out the possibility of a damaged wire... (i was a little forcefull whilst hiding the wires under the sill)

    Does the remote wire need constant power in order for the amp to stay on or is it just a short signal to turn it on adn another short signal to turn it off?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. remote help
    By bigbranno9 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th January 2012, 11:24
  2. ncdc2013 remote on wire?
    By paz_badboy4life in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th June 2011, 11:48
  3. Remote Did Not Work
    By dc6839 in forum Bodywork & Interior
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th November 2010, 13:47
  4. Remote wire
    By bigbeech in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd August 2008, 21:23

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •