User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Computer Experts Needed

  1. #1
    Regular Member The Gas Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    north east
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Computer Experts Needed

    Hi all i have an AMD 64 ATHLON X2 procesor and i am not sure if this is 32 bit or 64 bit , as i am going to have to upgrade to vista the legit way ! as i can not go back to xp . thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member leeandjude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    boldon, sunderland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    im sure that is 64 bit mate...go to athlon website to be sure though

  3. #3
    Regular Member Neil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    The pool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Why upgrade just yet.....

    I would wait until SP1 comes out else you are testing for microsoft and paying for it.

    In the meantime, why not have the look and feel of vista without the upgrade - I have this installed on my PC and it makes a whole heap of difference but on a tested XP platform.......

    http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/...ion-Pack.shtml

    Forgot to add - it's free!!
    Last edited by Neil; 4th March 2007 at 19:46. Reason: forgot text

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    london
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i am 99.9% sure it is ok for 64bit, hence having it in the title

  5. #5
    Regular Member robzc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    South West
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Thumbs up

    Agree with above, the first 6 months will be a pain, let them stabilise the package 1st.

    I reckon it's a 64bit processor.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    london
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats






  7. #7
    Regular Member martind511's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Swindon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Audii A3 Sportback

    Trim : S Line Black Edition

    Engine : 2.0 Diesel

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Gas Man View Post
    Hi all i have an AMD 64 ATHLON X2 procesor and i am not sure if this is 32 bit or 64 bit , as i am going to have to upgrade to vista the legit way ! as i can not go back to xp . thanks
    I would stick with the 32 bit edition for now as there is still not a lot of software that will run under the 64 bit edition. I have an AMD Athlon 64 x2 3200 processor running Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit edition and it runs just fine.

    Hope this helps

  8. #8
    Regular Member The Gas Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    north east
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    thanks for the replies, although i have already installed vista home premium of the net and i cant re install my old operating system XP ! so it looks like im gonna have to buy the genuine article . it looks like im stuck with vista guys

  9. #9
    Regular Member martind511's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Swindon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Audii A3 Sportback

    Trim : S Line Black Edition

    Engine : 2.0 Diesel

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Gas Man View Post
    thanks for the replies, although i have already installed vista home premium of the net and i cant re install my old operating system XP ! so it looks like im gonna have to buy the genuine article . it looks like im stuck with vista guys
    Be careful with dodgy copies of Windows Vista as you will be not be able to get any updates which you will certainly need (I am checking every day as certain apps still don't work properly and I have to run them in compatibility mode).

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    carlisle
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default genuine vista home premium £80

    Just get the OE version of vista for £80- designed for installation on a newly built PC- thats what I did

    You can't swap it from PC to PC theoretically, and it doesnt come with a crystal box, but everything else is the same. Dont think PC world stock them, just go to your local shop or overclockers.co.uk
    So- Vista Retail= nice box for £200+
    Vista OE = plain box £ 80

    ermm, the words brainer and no spring to mind

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Computer help needed
    By neill in forum General Chat
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 1st August 2012, 19:39
  2. computer help needed please...
    By ditchp in forum General Chat
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 21st June 2009, 21:24
  3. Computer help needed...........please
    By silverhairedracer in forum General Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th December 2008, 16:21
  4. Computer help needed
    By Ste in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st May 2008, 10:59
  5. computer help needed
    By vectra 2.0 t in forum General Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27th January 2006, 20:17

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •