User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: why is it not working?

  1. #1
    Regular Member leeandjude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    boldon, sunderland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default why is it not working?

    got into my car this morning, went to turn on my radio and all i get is 'safe' on my display..everything else is working ok..
    does this mean:
    1. my headunit is a deposit box so i can put all my money in it?
    2. is it saying everything is 'safeman' respect and all dat?
    3 does it mean my headunit wont explode cos i disarmed it?
    or something else?
    its been horrible today being in the car all day with no radio (AAAARGGH!) so how do i reset it?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Beavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Blackburn Lancashire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    wants the code putting in mate what model head unit is it??

  3. #3
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Just follow the instructions in the book to re-enter your radio code... you can find it on the 'carpass'

  4. #4
    Regular Member leeandjude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    boldon, sunderland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    its the ccr 2006. why does it suddenly want the code? being honest i dont think it was put in the book....

  5. #5
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    the battery voltage must have got below the minimum, even only breifly..

    have a look in the black wallet, the car pass should have been in it..

    turn off the unit, turn on the ignition

    hold down the AS button,turn on the unit..

    then use buttons 1,2,3,4, to enter the 4 digit code..finally press AS to enter the code..the HU should then come to life

  6. #6
    Regular Member leeandjude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    boldon, sunderland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    looked in the wallet and there is no code in there. if i take the unit out i dont suppose it will be on the hu?

  7. #7
    Regular Member sig63's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Opel Insignia

    Trim : Cosmo

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leeandjude View Post
    looked in the wallet and there is no code in there. if i take the unit out i dont suppose it will be on the hu?
    hope not, otherwise it would not be of any use

  8. #8
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You'll have to take you car and logbook etc to the dealer who sold you the car and ask them to supply you with a carpass free of charge..VX will want 15 quid to provide it..

  9. #9
    Regular Member Spikey©'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    In the sponge-monkey tent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leeandjude View Post
    looked in the wallet and there is no code in there. if i take the unit out i dont suppose it will be on the hu?
    Only likely if the HU was a second hand replacement. Might have to get in touch with your dealer to see if you can get a replacement car pass, though I think some dealers are a bit funny about this, probably want to charge you a stupid amount!

  10. #10
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leeandjude View Post
    if i take the unit out i dont suppose it will be on the hu?
    Quote Originally Posted by sig63 View Post
    hope not, otherwise it would not be of any use
    Unless it was a replacement HU. I had a repalcement HU fitted on my previous Astra F - and guess what was written on a bit of tape on the top (bit inside the dash) of the HU? Yup, you got it! It was soon removed!
    Quote Originally Posted by leeandjude View Post
    looked in the wallet and there is no code in there.
    You haven't got one of these somewhere with all the car documentation?



    If not, and the car was from a dealer, get onto to them to get you one for free. They may also have the details on the computer system as well.

    D

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. radio working, not working, working again
    By J P S in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd February 2012, 00:59
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th November 2011, 12:05
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th November 2011, 22:58
  4. Working out MPG
    By justin32 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 14th October 2011, 10:51

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •