User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: can you wire in an amp into....

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    work
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default can you wire in an amp into....

    .....one of the vectra headunits.

    im looking at a car which has the uprated cd70 mp3 stereo and i have an amp and sub i want to install.

    just checking that there is an RCA output on the back of these headunits?

    can any1 confirm for me please?

    many thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member The Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    'Norf Yorks.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    No RCA output, but you can soon add one. I added one onto the Vectra and my Astra CD30's.

    Costs about £12 for the part and hours work worst...

  3. #3
    On a Sabbatical VauxVeteran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Nicking Ya Dinner.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I think you can, have you checked out the ICE threads, I'm sure it's been topic'd before. hth.

    Ahh, you beat me to it John.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    work
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    whoops - wrong forum, eh?!!i'll check the ice bit!!

  5. #5
    Regular Member Green Growler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    No probs, moved to the Ice forum.
    As the guys say, it is unlikely you will ever find a factory fitted head unit with RCA's on it.
    Some amps can take high level inputs direct, or as said, the signal can be converted cheaply enough.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    work
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    thank u.

    so if i buy a car with this headunit how easy will it be to wire in my amp and sub?

    it is an upgraded headunit so i belive with sat nav so dont really wanna mess about with an aftermarket headunit

    however i do like my sounds and want to make sure its poss to hook up the rest of my ICE......

  7. #7
    Regular Member Green Growler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The units I have seen need to be wired to the headunit speaker outputs.
    Personally I would see if I could find a lead to sit between the factory loom and the factory headunit. This way you could solder connections in place(which is a hell of a lot better than crimp terminals) without messing around with and cutting any factory wires.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    work
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ahh cool thanx - i'll suggest this to my mate who will install it for me as im pretty clueless with ICE installs!!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. What wire do I cut lol
    By roverjay in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th November 2012, 09:01
  2. Which Wire ?
    By Ste in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 9th September 2012, 22:24
  3. Is this an ABS Wire?
    By asgharuk in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6th September 2012, 19:32
  4. 12 wire
    By decks in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th December 2010, 22:02
  5. tel mute wire
    By jonesyboy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th October 2009, 22:33

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •