User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: CRD red powerklick

  1. #1
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    EVERYWHERE
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CRD red powerklick

    Just a couple of questions.Does this box work on V6? And what would anyone suggest as a starting adjustment (It has +3 +2 +1 0 -1 -2 -3,markings)?

    Any advice greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Regular Member VectraV6CDTi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wilts
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I think you can only use a CRD2 on a 3.0 V6 (and Spider of course ). I dont think thats the same as a CRD red powerklick

  3. #3
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    EVERYWHERE
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    hmmm.....I've recently fitted a "cheapo" tuning box (equivellant to CR1 I believe) to my car,with no ill effects,although I didn't go mad on the adjustment side of things.CR "green" boxes have been fitted to these cars with no ill effects,and that's an analogue box!

  4. #4
    Regular Member The Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    'Norf Yorks.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    CRD will work yes

    Basically same as CRD2 but only 1 map....

  5. #5
    Regular Member VectraV6CDTi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wilts
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Ok, I stand corrected! Cheers John

  6. #6
    Regular Member The Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    'Norf Yorks.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Anytime

  7. #7
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    EVERYWHERE
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks guys.

    Any ideas about the settings I should use?

  8. #8
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    EVERYWHERE
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The box was (working) on a Ford Fiesta.Will it need reprofiling for the Veccy?

  9. #9
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    EVERYWHERE
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Any ideas guys.

    Plus,there are six pins on the left? At the moment the two jumpers are covering the top left to centre pins,and the bottom left to centre pins,what does this mean?

  10. #10
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Cue CDTi....

    as a guess, as i've only ever seen a CRD twice..yes it will need re-profiling i'd think as a fiesta needs different fuleiing to a V6 CDTi..

    PM CDTi , he'll be able to help you out..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Powerklick CR Tuning Box...
    By JP7 in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 2nd April 2008, 11:32
  2. Powerklick CR Tuning Box
    By allan23559 in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 24th March 2007, 10:42
  3. PowerKlick CR Series Tuning Box
    By JP7 in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th June 2006, 21:20
  4. PowerKlick Plug and Play Box
    By The Doc in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th March 2006, 09:45
  5. Fitted New POWERKLICK CRD ,WOW !!!!
    By armoured farmer in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 17th February 2006, 19:32

Visitors found this page by searching for:

powerklick crd settings

crd edition powerklick

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •