User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cd30mp3 shows 'displaysafe'

  1. #1
    Regular Member stfc87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Vectra

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 3.0 v6

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 94

    Default Cd30mp3 shows 'displaysafe'

    Hi, I have a cd30mp3 to fit into my vectra 05 plate. Now when i install it, it reads 'DisplaySafe' I have read that it needs deleting off the old cars ECU. But can no longer do this. Is there a way round this? It works still, but would like to see the display. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Regular Member ThatAudioBloke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : CDTI 150

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 103000

    Default

    Have you taken out a CD30 or some other headunit originally? If so, put it back in and have someone with Tech2 or Opcom divorce them (you'll need your car's security code for this). Then put the CD30 MP3 in, and have the same person marry the CD30 MP3 and your existing display. You'll need the security code for the new radio to do this (should have been supplied with the radio).

    The other way is to get the paired display for the CD30 MP3 and just fit that, and the radio together.

  3. #3
    Regular Member stfc87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Vectra

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 3.0 v6

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 94

    Default

    yes sorry i have replaced the cd30 with cd30mp3. All i have is tje unit but no code. it was bought from a scrapyard, car has since been crushed.

  4. #4
    Regular Member ThatAudioBloke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : CDTI 150

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 103000

    Default

    You might be stuck then, I don't think even Tech2 allows changing a stored security code.

    Might be worth phoning around some of the decoding companies to see if they can help? You really need the security code for the (now crushed) car, which will allow you to remarry your current display with the new radio, getting rid of the "Display Safe" message. It may be possible to have this read from the EEPROM on the CD30MP3, or possibly to see if someone can re-code your CD30 MP3's security code so that it is the same as the one for your car (if you know it). I really don't know if that will work though. Sorry

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    crook
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Go on diagnostics.org he will decode display

  6. #6
    Regular Member stfc87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Vectra

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 3.0 v6

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 94

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BoostPuppy View Post
    You might be stuck then, I don't think even Tech2 allows changing a stored security code.Might be worth phoning around some of the decoding companies to see if they can help? You really need the security code for the (now crushed) car, which will allow you to remarry your current display with the new radio, getting rid of the "Display Safe" message. It may be possible to have this read from the EEPROM on the CD30MP3, or possibly to see if someone can re-code your CD30 MP3's security code so that it is the same as the one for your car (if you know it). I really don't know if that will work though. Sorry
    Thanks for the reply, I think you may be right. I have done some research on google and its looking like its a lost cause. It probably is possible somehow but its going to involve a lot of hassle and money Luckily I can return it and get my money back. My own fault for trying to be clever lol. Thanks again.

  7. #7
    Regular Member stfc87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Vectra

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 3.0 v6

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 94

    Default

    jodie, thanks that site looks like the solution

  8. #8
    Regular Member rozzer2006's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra

    Trim : VXR

    Engine : 2.8 v6 Turbo

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 69k

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stfc87 View Post
    yes sorry i have replaced the cd30 with cd30mp3. All i have is tje unit but no code. it was bought from a scrapyard, car has since been crushed.
    if u have the car reg or the chassis number from the unit it should be saved on it, give plasma a pm he may be able to help you.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. cd30mp3
    By wardy23 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st August 2012, 13:22
  2. CD30MP3 with CID ?
    By opel_estate in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th February 2012, 19:52
  3. cd30 to cd30mp3
    By slugo in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th October 2010, 13:09
  4. cd30mp3 or kenwood ?
    By studmuffin in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 18th January 2009, 15:41
  5. cd30mp3 or kenwood ?
    By studmuffin in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th January 2009, 23:04

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •