User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47

Thread: CD30 TID display change to BID display, help please :)

  1. #1
    Regular Member Jow20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CD30 TID display change to BID display, help please :)

    Looking to get rid of the awful little display with the 2 buttons!
    my car is 05 full canbus preface, so just a few questions.
    1) is it plug and play to fit a cd30 from a 2007 SRI? No tech2 etc aslong as screen and unit is from same car..
    2) will the display fit my vents just like a factory look??

    Many thanks guys

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    morecambe
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra

    Trim : vxr

    Engine : 2.8 v6 turbo

    Year : 2007

    Default

    yes
    Last edited by paulvectrac; 23rd March 2013 at 20:52.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Jow20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    What paul?? It will fit and work fine? Is yours for sale blue? Do you fancy doing a full conversion for me to match! Lol

  4. #4
    Regular Member Jow20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    And am i doing the right thing getting rid of the tid? Does it really look that crappy?

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    morecambe
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra

    Trim : vxr

    Engine : 2.8 v6 turbo

    Year : 2007

    Default

    yes they look very poor lol

  6. #6
    Regular Member multi.123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra vxr



    Year : 08

    Default

    sorry to jump in on this post but i was just about to make the same sort of post ha anyway

    my granddad is getting rid of his sri vectra facelift and just want to know if i can just take out my TID display with the two buttons (awful thing) and take the BID display out of the sri and put it into mine without his radio or will i need to take both?

    thanks

    matt

  7. #7
    Regular Member ThatAudioBloke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : CDTI 150

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 103000

    Default

    Try and get a photo of the plug that goes into the back of your TID, and post it up on here. It might be the completely wrong one and as such a BID, GID or CID won't plug straight in.

    If it's a small black 16 pin plug, you'll need to get a larger grey 32 pin (iirc) plug from a car equipped with a BID, GID or CID already and reconfigure yours (ie unplug the wires from your plug, and pin them into the new one), before it will plug in. If you're going to a GID or CID, you'll also have to add a couple of extra pins to double up the +12v and earth connections.

  8. #8
    Regular Member ThatAudioBloke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : CDTI 150

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 103000

    Default

    matt, same applies to you. If yours has a TID, the chances are that the plug might be wrong. Can you post up a photo of what you have fitted to yours so far?

  9. #9
    Regular Member Jow20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    So basically if you take both headunit and married bid screen then it will be plug and play. Aslong as the car its going into is full canbus

  10. #10
    Regular Member ThatAudioBloke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : CDTI 150

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 103000

    Default

    Not quite... as I say if you have a TID, you might have the wrong plug on the loom so a BID, GID or CID won't physically plug into the harness that is already there.

    You're right in that a headunit and married screen *are* plug and play, in that they'll plug in and work without T2 or whatever, but only if the plug is correct. If the plug doesn't fit - then the screen won't plug in!

    If your plug looks like this, it will need to be changed: (18 pin - I said 16 pin earlier, my error)



    Whereas if it looks like this, you will be fine: (32 pin)


    (see the size difference)
    Last edited by ThatAudioBloke; 23rd March 2013 at 23:52.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. For Sale: CD30 & Display
    By Telly Addict in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th September 2011, 01:10
  2. CD30 and Display
    By Neil71 in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th November 2008, 08:40
  3. CD30 and display screen
    By Neil71 in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th November 2008, 17:44

Visitors found this page by searching for:

astra h gid upgrade

zafira a bid

vectra c 120bhp display not working but radio is

vauxhall bid plug

bid vectra c

how to change bid screen for tid vauxhall astra

zafira a tid

opel corsa c bid displej

can i swap display in a vectra c

zafira tid

tid to bid astra

cd30 tid to cd30 gid

TID display BC no function

opel cd30 display controller

corsa c tid code

astra h display change

vauxhall sri bid screen

tid to bid astra h

zafira b cd30 tid

tid to bid vauxhall

vauxhall tid display

vectra c cd30 tid screen

change vauxhall zafira tid to bid

radio mit bid vectra c

corsa c bid

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •