User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Speed Pulse Generator ???

  1. #1
    Regular Member suj786's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Speed Pulse Generator ???

    Speed Pulse Generator ???
    I've recently purchased a Pioneer Avic x1r navigation unit to swap with my standard head unit. however I've been told that the veccy doesn't come with a speed pulse generator and I'll have to have a pioneer one fitted at a cost of £120 + fitting.....

    Firstly wat is a "Speed Pulse Generator" ?

    and do i really need one or am i being ripped off.

  2. #2
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The SPG is what is needed to tell the SatNav how fast your car is travelling. If the Vec came with SatNav as standard it would have a SPG fitted.

    You need some way of telling your new unit how fast the car is going, otherwise it can't work out where you are going.

    D

  3. #3
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    BTW Pauls898 fitted an aftermarket SatNav unit to his carand had to deal with that problem. I haven't seen him online for a while but may be worth sending him a PM?

    D

  4. #4
    Regular Member suj786's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    thanks for that Duncan, My mate has a Tom Tom Go, i just assumed the GPS reciever worked out the speed etc on the pioneer too.

    if the SPG is hard-wired then it must be more accurate ???

    we'll just have to wait and see.

  5. #5
    Regular Member cyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by suj786
    if the SPG is hard-wired then it must be more accurate ???
    I would have thought not - gps based systems are usually more accurate and can show up speedometer errors.

  6. #6
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by suj786
    thanks for that Duncan, My mate has a Tom Tom Go, i just assumed the GPS reciever worked out the speed etc on the pioneer too.

    if the SPG is hard-wired then it must be more accurate ???

    we'll just have to wait and see.
    i see what you're saying. You've obviously got a GPS receiver as part of the install as that locates your spot on the planet, and will also obviously know your speed, accurately, once you start to move.

    There was some reason why Paul's SatNav system needed a speed feed from the wheels to operate. Now, I can't think why it would.

    I'm just going out, but I'll see if I can dig it out later on. It's either on a another forum or it's in my MSN chat history!

    D

  7. #7
    Regular Member suj786's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cyb
    I would have thought not - gps based systems are usually more accurate and can show up speedometer errors.
    yeh thats what i though too. I've just been looking at the pioneer system specs, its got something called vehicle dynamics display which works out fuel consumption, torque, things like that. maybe thats wat they need a SPG for !

  8. #8
    Regular Member suj786's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Jus got a call from the chaps i bought my sound system from, they've advised that because i have a trip computer there is already a SPG on my car, so i dont need an aftermarket one.

    they've refunded me £120

    Very impressed with the honesty and pro-active service

    WWW.CARAUDIOSECURITY.COM

    if your looking for sound gear, very professional service

  9. #9
    Regular Member philzi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default if you want a speed read

    this is handled by the CANBUS bit of the 'C'.

    in my search to allow me to use the steering wheel remote with my Alpine head unit, i found a company called DIETZ in Germany who do a CANBUS interface. One of the things it can output is the speed info.

  10. #10
    Regular Member pauls898's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Malvern
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hi there I went down this route, but you don't need a CAMBUS convertor at all. If you recall the orginal VX HU has a speed dependant Volume control, i.e. the faster you go the louder the stereo got, nice feature I thought.

    This works from Pin 1 on the ISO conector its labled SDVC look ontop of your old stereo to see where it is on the connector?

    I used this for my Kenwood Sat Nav and it works just fine. There are several reasons why you need this.
    1/ keeps your sat Nav updated when you drive through a tunnel of under bridges/built up areas where you can't see the satelites.
    2/ Works better when you first move off as a SAT NAV takes a while to "Aquire" its data to calculate your position.
    3/ Lets your unit know you have stopped?

    So don't waste money buying a CAMBUS converted just use pin 1 of the ISO block instead.

    Paul

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Speed Pulse Wire, do I need it on?
    By Mark2.2 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th December 2011, 22:24
  2. need help with speed pulse wire
    By stuart bigboy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 22nd April 2009, 07:39
  3. Help Me Locate Speed Pulse
    By Ashg in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th February 2009, 23:17
  4. Speed Pulse
    By mjhayward in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th January 2007, 15:44
  5. Speed Pulse
    By Ellie in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th January 2007, 14:08

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •