User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: GM MDI and TECH2 info required

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    St. Helens,Merseyside
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Post GM MDI and TECH2 info required

    Hi Guys,

    Im thinking of getting either a GM mdi or Tech 2/Candi unit.

    What i need to know is as a personal user, what would be the best, I know the MDI is the better system but the way i understand it its only a talk through unit rather than a standalone.?

    Without subscribing to GM/ACdelco what unit is the better to have/use. ?

    So if someone in the know could either post there opinion or PM me

    Thanks for reading

    Mike

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    St. Helens,Merseyside
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It would seem that either no one knows or the ppl in the know dont want to share.

  3. #3
    North Wales - Assistant Regional Organiser
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wirral
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It's a bit of a hard question to answer - only a handful of people on the forum own the proper Tech2 kit. I know Plasma and possibly Andy.l do so cross your fingers they see this thread.

  4. #4
    VIP-Member antowens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    liverpool
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i think paul vectra has one to mate

  5. #5
    Regular Member Critch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    wirral
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Mdi unit as I under stand is able to download latest software versions ( with a vaux service box subscription) to do updates etc and more in depth ecu type stuff.

    it can also do the latest Astra, Zafira etc

    tech 2 will work perfectly fine with out of date software you just cannot programme anything without tis permission
    @paulvectrac might be able to give you some more info as I think he may own both

    i use tech2 almost everyday in work. But ours is out of date now only upto 2011 so pain in arse as doesn't let me programme.

    looked into buying myself the bosch version of the mdi. Basically same thing with a green box instead of blue.

    but don't think it'll happen as I'm now banned from buying any tools until we've bought a house lol
    Last edited by Critch; 16th January 2013 at 01:10.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    near northwich
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    even a 2013 updated one will need tis approval for something like a key. We have both Tech 2 and MDI but also have Tech2Win (laptop based tech 2) With Tech2Win and the laptop you will need to used the MDI box as a gateway to the car just like the Candi on Tech 2. The advantage of the Tech2win when using the MDI is its quicker to get TIS approval as you can also log into CH21 and open TIS and get approval with out extra wires etc. But it will have to be connected online for it to work as said above.

  7. #7
    Regular Member any-mgzt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    cheshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have version 150 Tech 2 Bin file for the PCMCIA card fitted to the Tech2 and can programme any cards for people at a nominal charge to cover postage etc and some of my time. Version 150 was released last month by GM as the last and very last version update for the Tech 2. They are only supporting MDI in the future.

    PM me for details of getting cards updated etc

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Help,Tech2 required!!!!
    By glenboy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15th July 2009, 08:48
  2. GSI info required please
    By falco in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd April 2009, 06:06
  3. Radio TECH2 Required
    By robdd1 in forum North West (RO - Paulvectrac )
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st September 2008, 17:22
  4. A little info required
    By phil67 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14th June 2008, 11:27
  5. T I S info required
    By siadwel in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 9th April 2007, 22:07

Visitors found this page by searching for:

mdi Vectra c

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •