User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Changing Speedo

  1. #1
    Regular Member Vectra_Wilky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Changing Speedo

    I've just bought a set of replacement dials off ebay. I still have the standard ones and fancy the nicer SRI ones. Will my mileage appear on the new dials or will I have to change the mileage in some way. If so, how?

  2. #2
    Full Member hothatch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Nottingham, emec#7
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : SRI NAV

    Engine : 1.6T 180 ECOTEC

    Year : 2012

    Default

    Your current mileage wont appear on the new dials as they aren't taken from the ecu instead it has its own mileage. Not sure if its possible, but just removing the dial face from the new one and place it in the old casing, it might work.
    If you were to install the new speedo directly, you will have to get the mileage corrected. You will have to take it to a specialist for that. Google ' mileage correction'.
    emec#7

  3. #3
    VIP-Member Das's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Turdsville
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Lada

    Trim : Riva

    Engine : 6.0 V12

    Year : 1954

    Mileage : 567890987

    Default

    Just dismantle the needles, the rings and the face off both and swap the sri stuff on to your. I did it with mine, easy job and no mileage worries.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Keif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    In the Garage
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have a similar problem to this.

    Ever since i've had my Signum, the warning display (under the Rev counter) has had a few pixels that have bled. It's slowly got worst, so decided it was time to sort it.

    So, I have a new (to me) set of SRi dials and want to fit them with the correct current mileage. However, if I strip them down and just change the facia, i'll still have the faulty display.

    I've not taken either cluster apart, is there any way I can fit my "mileage" with the replacement good display. Or will it need programming?

    If programming is my only option, I then have the issue that I don't have the Security Code (i've asked the seller if he has it) for the car the clocks came off (and it's saying my security code is incorrect)

    How do I get round it peeps?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Changing speedo with one from ebay
    By Jonsey in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th March 2012, 21:12
  2. gid speedo
    By Al 22 dti in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd March 2011, 17:35

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •