User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Strange problem with head unit (cd30)

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    gloucestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 2.0 turbo

    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 103000

    Default Strange problem with head unit (cd30)

    This morning I have found a problem with my head unit and display. When the radio is on it doesn't show the radio station it just stays on the bc screen and also when I take the keys out the display goes black but the radio stays on. Also the steering wheel controls don't work??? Worked fine until last night when it was cold weather.
    Thanks for your help
    Mike

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    gloucestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 2.0 turbo

    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 103000

    Default

    Anyone got any ideas??

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : z

    Trim : z

    Engine : z

    Year : z

    Default

    Mine done that once. Pulled the head unit out to kill the power to it, for 10 minutes. Had no issues with mine since

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    gloucestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 2.0 turbo

    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 103000

    Default

    Would it be the same just to disconnect the battery? I have never taken a head unit out is it easy?

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wirral
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : Design

    Engine : 1.9CDTi

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : Lots

    Default

    If you nip to your local Halfords or car audio place they might do it for a fiver. There may/may not be 4 small torx screws in the holes on the faceplate. Unscrew them and you'll need a pair of double din radio keys. Screws out, push them down the sides to release the clips and it'll pull the radio out when you remove them. Can't see why removing the battery wouldn't do it too though.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : z

    Trim : z

    Engine : z

    Year : z

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mikey2704 View Post
    Would it be the same just to disconnect the battery? I have never taken a head unit out is it easy?
    Exactly the same mate

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    gloucestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 2.0 turbo

    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 103000

    Default

    Thank you both for your help I will try that in the morning and see if it works.
    Thank you again.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD30 Head Unit Not Working
    By CGSRI in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd July 2009, 08:43
  2. can you run an amp on standard CD30 head unit?
    By MCD in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 8th March 2009, 21:23
  3. CD30 Head Unit
    By The Doc in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th April 2006, 21:42

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •