User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Speedo Console Replacement

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Daventry
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Speedo Console Replacement

    Hi Guys

    Just require a bit of advise please

    Most items on my dash have packed up except the fuel gauge, partner took car to Vauxhall where my partners mate works, he said its some module and recommended a replacement dash from a breakers due to cost.

    I have contacted a breakers who has one on the shelf, unfortunately it shows 62k where my car has done 101k, can this be adjusted and if it can does it have to be on the car while its done

    Hope you can help

  2. #2
    Regular Member taffy bhoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    newport
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i have one for sale from a 2.2 with 77k if any use?

  3. #3
    Regular Member MrDerv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    North East (Beamish)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Can be corrected with Tech2 i think?

  4. #4
    Regular Member Mark-R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Dundee
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : GSI

    Trim : (vxr/irmy)

    Engine : 3.2 v6

    Year : 2004

    Default

    I don't think it can be changed I got new clocks from a car in the scrapyard and was told from a few ppl on here it can't be done.

    Sent from my iPhone using Forum Runner

  5. #5
    Regular Member coldo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Does it not need a new CPROM coded to the car to show the right millage on the clocks. That said the car records the millage regardelss so it can be checked at any time.

    Personlay I would just fir the news clock and kee a not with the handbook what millage you changed them at and what the new clocks started with so that come MOT time this can be recorded accuratly although what the need for this to be right is im not 100% sure.

    Have you checked on ebay as there are loads of clocks for sale which may have closer milage. Make sure you get ones whcih match yours...(Petrol for petrol or Diesel for Diesel) as the rev counts are different on these. Other than that they should be plug and play.

    You could even upgrade to SRI clocks if you have standard LS ones etc. I did...!

    Check out the How to Section for how to swap them... 10 min job to do if your taking your time and taking photo's to post here showing your hard work

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South West
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It is possible to have the milage on the clocks changed. The chap who can do it is on the following website:http://www.diagnostics.org.ukThere are a few stipulations which he will insist on to prevent any fraud, so have a read on what he has to say.. Great bloke and very capable.RgdsAidi

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replacement Speedo
    By Bigg943 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd December 2011, 00:53
  2. What console?
    By Steven in forum Games Room
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 7th July 2010, 18:40
  3. Another what console??
    By Matt&Jemz in forum Games Room
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 7th July 2010, 10:17
  4. console
    By ADAM123 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th July 2009, 22:53

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •