User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Speed Pulse

  1. #1
    Regular Member mjhayward's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oxon
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Speed Pulse

    Hi

    Can anyone tell me if you can pick up a speed pulse from the ISO radio plug on a 2005 Vec C GSI.

    Thanks

    Mick

  2. #2
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Some good points in these threads.
    The last one looks good.

  3. #3
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    member of the smoke patrol 230bhp+
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    off hand its the green with a red tracer


    if its full cambus and no speed pulse at the headunit then he is a link to do the navi

    http://www.celsusice.co.uk/products....avigation_park
    Last edited by chrisgettings; 9th January 2007 at 00:43.

  4. #4
    Regular Member andy d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Inverkip
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    excuse me ignorance..but whats a speed pulse?

    Sounds like something from starship enterprise

  5. #5
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    member of the smoke patrol 230bhp+
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andy d View Post
    excuse me ignorance..but whats a speed pulse?

    Sounds like something from starship enterprise
    it will tell you navi your speed of your car
    will show you traveling on the map if your gps goes down ""a tomtom dosnt""

  6. #6
    Regular Member Orka The Porka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    North Rochford (The Posh End)
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisgettings View Post
    off hand its the green with a red tracer


    if its full cambus and no speed pulse at the headunit then he is a link to do the navi

    http://www.celsusice.co.uk/products....avigation_park

    Chris, do you use celsus too? Or was that just from when i posted their site up the other day?

  7. #7
    Regular Member DennisTheMenace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dorset
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    01202 , they be localish to me ......

  8. #8
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    member of the smoke patrol 230bhp+
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Orka The Porka View Post
    Chris, do you use celsus too? Or was that just from when i posted their site up the other day?
    iv got one in mine
    easy fit no need to messabout in the car ,glovebox out 20 mins and its done
    with a full alpine navi plug on it

    will give you a good tech info for you if you need it

  9. #9
    Regular Member DennisTheMenace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Dorset
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Right if you have the latest cars with cd 30 etc hu there is a speed plus and you DO NOT need a can bus adaptor ,it is the grren wire with red trace , ihave auto volume on the pioneer and it works perfectly on my vec

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Speed Pulse Wire, do I need it on?
    By Mark2.2 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th December 2011, 22:24
  2. need help with speed pulse wire
    By stuart bigboy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 22nd April 2009, 07:39
  3. Help Me Locate Speed Pulse
    By Ashg in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th February 2009, 23:17
  4. Speed Pulse
    By Ellie in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th January 2007, 14:08
  5. Speed Pulse Generator ???
    By suj786 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th November 2005, 22:55

Visitors found this page by searching for:

vectra c speed pulse wire www.vectra-c.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •