User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Help!!!!

  1. #1
    Regular Member mycarsavectra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Fife, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Help!!!!

    My car has developed a fault that maybe one of you guys can tell me what the hell it is.....last night, all the instruments in the dash dropped ot zero, speedo, rev counter and the other two at the same time the red light with the battery symbol came on, so I pulled in and had a wee look but couldn't see anything obvious, tried to start the car and....nothing...lights and radio etc all ok but absolutely nothing happened when I turned the key, so I locked the car and unlocked it again, still no joy from the ignition, so I held the key over at the start position and a bout 3 or 4 seconds later the car started and all seemed ok...same routine going to work this morning...really worried that its going to chuck it somewhere and I'll be up a gum tree so to speak, any ideas guys?..failing that I'll take it into VX and get them to do a diagnostic thingy on it.

  2. #2
    Regular Member Paddy2bsure's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Either a dodgy battery connection, dodgy earth strap (battery to car body or engine) or ignition barrel faulty.

    Good luck with finding it - not too easy to diagnose when it's static & running well. Keep us posted.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Swatty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    greenock
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    This has cropped up a couple of times on the site.

    There are probably other examples but the selection below should give you a flavour of the problem

    Hope you get it sorted

    http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showth...ht=dash+lights

    http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showth...ht=dash+lights

    http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showth...ht=dash+lights

    Not sure if your engine was still running when the dials failed. If it cut-out the problem may be something different.
    Last edited by Swatty; 2nd January 2007 at 16:03.

  4. #4
    Regular Member mycarsavectra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Fife, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Cheers for the replies guys, I'll check them out in the daylight, Swatty the car was still running when the dials stopped working mate....only when I tried to restart it there was a wee bit of a delay so I held the key all the way over for a few seconds then it fired up fine.....one other thing, the car and spanner light/sign is lighting up too.....

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Maidenhead
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Similar problem

    Hi I had a similar problem.

    Once in a while the needles would have a blip and the Engine Management spanner would display, and then by the end it was happening 3 or 4 times a journey, until all needles would zero and battery, traction control and ABS lights came on. ALso the range in the central display would go off.

    Was with somee auto electrician for 2 weeks, before he suggested maybe a dodgy alternator causing spikes. Replaced the alternator, and nothing.
    Took it to Vauxhall and they replaced a switch and the CIM and it seeems to have worked. Cost over £600 though.
    ANd now "Check safeguard" displays every time I start the car. ANy Ideas how to get rid of that??

  6. #6
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    yep, take it back and get them to re - install the software again, they may have missed a bit when they were loading the volatile memorys again after replacing the CIM

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Maidenhead
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Volatile memorys?

    Thanks very much

    Reloading volatile memorys?

    I hope you're taking advantage of my Newbie status, and trying to make me look a fool in front of the Vauxhall dealers!

  8. #8
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    when you change the CIM you erase all the cars memorys, like the keycodes etc.. thats why you should have been asked for both keys when the car was repaired, so that they could be programmed back onto the car..

    i'm not leading you astray.. take it back and ask if they reset the security systems when they uploaded the info back on to the CIM.. it's trade name is 'volatile memorys', thats all..

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Maidenhead
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks for this.

    I will speak to them.

    They only reset one key, and I havent tried the non-reset key.

    Do you think that might have something to do with it?

    That they need to have reset both keys?

  10. #10
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    it just won't recognise the other key, thats all, surprised they only asked you for one key..Numpties..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •