User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sat Nav Stopped Working

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    North Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum Elite 1.9 CDTI

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 1.9 (150)

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 113.000

    Default Sat Nav Stopped Working

    I am looking for some help with the CD70 in my 2006 Signum.

    Earlier today I was on journey of a couple of miles and as I was passing my daughter's house I selected it, just to get a distance on the route.

    I passed the location and travelled another half mile to my destination, my allotment, during which time it instructed that I make a U turn.

    A couple of hours later I started the car to go home and the sat nav screen asked if I wanted to continue to the selected destination, but the yes and no buttons were not displayed. After a hundred yards or so the message disappeared leaving a white screen - nothing on it all, even when pressing the setting button.

    The map CD would not come out initially, but has subsequently, so my " a fuse has gone" is out of the window.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    North Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum Elite 1.9 CDTI

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 1.9 (150)

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 113.000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alhambra View Post
    I am looking for some help with the CD70 in my 2006 Signum.

    Earlier today I was on journey of a couple of miles and as I was passing my daughter's house I selected it, just to get a distance on the route.

    I passed the location and travelled another half mile to my destination, my allotment, during which time it instructed that I make a U turn.

    A couple of hours later I started the car to go home and the sat nav screen asked if I wanted to continue to the selected destination, but the yes and no buttons were not displayed. After a hundred yards or so the message disappeared leaving a white screen - nothing on it all, even when pressing the setting button.

    The map CD would not come out initially, but has subsequently, so my " a fuse has gone" is out of the window.

    Any help would be appreciated.
    Had a chat with the VX dealer about reloading firmware and they want it in to Tech2. I am surprised that Tech2 has anything to do with the Sat Nav, has it, or am I being wrongly suspicious?

  3. #3
    Full Member Caveman_nige's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Coast
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra and a Signum

    Trim : top of the line in both

    Engine : Z18XE,Z19DTH,Z20NET

    Year : 2006

    Default

    With tech2 he will be able to see if there are any related error codes etc. They don't need it upgrade the firmware though. As long as its a free tech2 diags session go for it.
    My old Signum, the animal; she now rests in pieces in several other members cars.. https://www.vectra-c.com/forum/garag...vehicle&id=200
    The wifes vec show car, started as a standard daily driver and ended up like this. https://www.vectra-c.com/forum/garag...vehicle&id=709



  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    North Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum Elite 1.9 CDTI

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 1.9 (150)

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 113.000

    Default

    Taking this on a stage. Darren from Shipley offered to help out as he had a genuine software CD and thought that that might fix it, for which I thank him. When we got together his CD had been damaged and so we were unable to do anything. Subsequently I have bought a genuine CD, followed the instructions and nothing happened, the CD didn't even run.

    I brought up the software details as per the instructions, being S7B 01.07.2005/0, but this is an early version which I believe did not have on some of the features that I had available, I'm sure that I was running the 2007 version.

    Unless anyone has any ideas, I can see no option but to book it in at the dealers.

  5. #5
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    If it is an electronic glitch,
    my first suggestion is to pull the fuses or the main battery.
    After 10 or 15 minutes refit the fuses / reconnect the battery.

    This will force a reboot of the vehicle modules, including the DIS and EHU. (display and head-unit).
    It fixes 95% of vectra hiccups.

    (For members reading this with a half-CAN set-up - Only do this if you have the car pass code for your radio)

    For the O/P, I assume he is running a CD70, and therefore the car pass number is not required.

    Another option you can go through is the Test screen and EEprom reset.
    This may delete your presets, but usually makes the CD70 reboot properly.

    To go to test mode screen,
    Press the MAIN button
    Ensure that you are in radio mode, not CD.
    Hold the settings button pressed until you get a bong sound, and "Test Mode On" message
    Now press the Audio button repeatedly until you get to the last page which says Reset Eeprom
    Scroll onto this option and select.

    The radio will go silent for a second, and may show no programmed presets.. with just 87.5 on the frequency.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Sub has stopped working
    By inchy1981 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th December 2012, 16:35
  2. Right my hid stopped working
    By marc vectra sri in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st December 2011, 15:22
  3. DAB stopped working
    By sandman1001 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th February 2011, 22:27
  4. Fan stopped working
    By andyxedos in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23rd December 2009, 23:18
  5. Air Con stopped working
    By pvmoore in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th July 2009, 22:31

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •