User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: Board computer: CD30 MP3

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Board computer: CD30 MP3

    Hi there,

    Besides the "hi all" section - this is my first post, so bear with me!

    I recently (yesterday) got a 2007 OPC (VXR) on the road - lovely car.

    I am, however, looking into changing the headunit + GID (I think) to a CD70+CID option (anyone got any for sale?)

    One thing tha bugs me about the current setup though is the board computer. It seems that the options are rather limited, and it only shows the following info:

    foto-2.jpg

    I had hoped it could show the range with current consumption, current mileage etc etc.

    I think of myself as wairly techy, however this has got be confused.

    Am I missing someting, or is this a special setup?

    Also - more importantly - when I get the CD70 installed, all options should open up with the CID display?

    thanks in advance.

    br,
    Mads

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    On mine, it shows what I'm thinking you are looking for together with the radio display.

    Current range: 123km
    Current consumption: 0,9l/h (if standing still) or 6,8l/100km

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    exactly - is there any way to activate more info than what I have on the display above?

  4. #4
    Moderator & Events Assistant paulhb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wondering lonely as a cloud
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The range is the next menu level up you are looking at one of the 2 average fuel consumption pages, just highlight the words board computer with the scroll wheel and press the scroll wheel in and you should have the range left with the fuel you have left.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nipmads View Post

    I had hoped it could show the range with current consumption, current mileage etc etc.

    Am I missing someting, or is this a special setup?

    Also - more importantly - when I get the CD70 installed, all options should open up with the CID display?
    If you want to show the range and consumption, then simple scroll across the folders.
    Top left should be audio, and top left should be the board computer.
    If you scroll across to the board computer, then it will show

    a) Range
    b) Instantaneous Consumption.

    If you have a later display screen with alpha codes starting B*, then it will also show average consumption.

    The CID is simply a colour version of the GID when it comes to the board computer functions.

    (It is dependent upon how the car left the factory, or if the previous has changed any settings, as to whether the board computer functions work).

    It is a simple programming operation to enable the board computer (and check-control) on a display.
    You may need any new display programming to suit your current car's set-up anyway.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hmmm - I'm wondering if the version I have is a special version without the nifty bits you are all mentioning... I have tried what paulhb suggested, and it just goes back to the main screen with the radio.

    Also while in radio mode, it only shows radio + temp and climate control, no mention of mpg etc... Is there a "light" version of the BC I wonder, and I wonder (edit: HOPE) this corrects when I get the CD70 installed (with CID) should this correct it, or will I have to enable something elsewhere?

    thanks

  7. #7
    Moderator & Events Assistant paulhb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wondering lonely as a cloud
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Please take a picture whilst its on the radio there are 2 tabs normally one for radio and one for bc but the picture will show us what you have have you looked in your owners manual?

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Just went and took this picture:
    foto-3.jpg

    I think something might be wrong...?

  9. #9
    Moderator & Events Assistant paulhb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wondering lonely as a cloud
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Looks like your HU and display need programming with Tech 2 might be a code variant that needs changing that doesn't look right at all there should be a radio tab and a bc tab for you to select with your scroll wheels

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    thought so :-(

    Is it as easy as 1-2-3 with this tech2?

    Anyways - hope that new HU+display will do the trick!

    thanks for replies :-)

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Board computer
    By Stewy1985 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11th February 2013, 02:23
  2. on board computer
    By skip85 in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th February 2013, 12:14
  3. How do i work the board computer on a cd30?
    By chuckleuk in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 31st August 2011, 20:08
  4. board computer
    By winnie2457 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20th February 2010, 21:16
  5. anyone added trip computer/board computer?
    By Craig1985 in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 02:33

Visitors found this page by searching for:

cd30 mp3 current consumption

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •