User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: speedo change

  1. #1
    Regular Member Swedge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scottish borders
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default speedo change

    if i fitted 160mph clocks to instead of my faulty 140mph clocks would there be any problems with the difference?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Swedge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scottish borders
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    also the seller says the clocks have been cleared by tech2

    what does that mean?

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South West
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Dont know what particular car you have, and if it will make a difference, but i bought a set of VXR dials for my Vectra C Facelift, once fitted they worked fine - even the dial sweep on start up. No idea if they were Tech 2 cleared (some components need to be cleared of codes from the donor car before they will work in a different one - ie Tech2 Cleared).

    One thing to be aware of, if you do get a new set of clocks, the milage on the old clocks will still show (and increase) when you fit them into your car. There are places where you can have the milage changed, but be warned any reputable place will need solid proof that you are doing this for a good reason, and not to "diddle" the milage of the car... but the ECU also keeps a track of the milage, so even if your clocks say one figure, the ECU will always have the true milage.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Swedge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scottish borders
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    yeah i know about the mileage, im just hoping i can plug them straight in i dont have tech2 but do have opcom

  5. #5
    Regular Member Swedge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Scottish borders
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Will they plug straight in even though they have been cleared by tech2?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Speedo Change
    By 11mallard in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th January 2013, 23:35
  2. Speedo change
    By 11mallard in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th July 2012, 20:57
  3. Speedo change
    By Moysha in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th April 2012, 10:25
  4. Change of wheels - calibrate speedo?
    By cossie in forum Suspension, Wheels & Brakes
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 5th April 2012, 17:22
  5. speedo change
    By d8mof in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th April 2011, 21:44

Visitors found this page by searching for:

what does tech 2 cleared mean

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •