User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: dpf on my vec?

  1. #1
    Banned for Being a Numpty
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default dpf on my vec?

    anyone know how id tell if i got a dpf as i heard some dont,vec c 1,9 cdti sri 150 2006

    cheers

  2. #2
    Full Member GazVXLINE170's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : SRI VX-Line Nav

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI [170 PS]

    Year : 2015

    Mileage : 27000

    Default

    Check the plate on the B pillar when you open the drivers door. If there is a '1.20' you don't have a DPF if there is a '0.5' you will have a DPF.
    Insignia VX-Line Nav CDTI 170.

  3. #3
    Regular Member se4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If it's a manual hatchback, then no.

    If it's an auto and/or an estate, then yes.

    Simples

  4. #4
    Full Member GazVXLINE170's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : SRI VX-Line Nav

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI [170 PS]

    Year : 2015

    Mileage : 27000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by se4 View Post
    If it's a manual hatchback, then no.

    If it's an auto and/or an estate, then yes.

    Simples

    Some of the Vectra manual hatchbacks/saloons had them.
    Insignia VX-Line Nav CDTI 170.

  5. #5
    Banned for Being a Numpty
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    yay aint got one,cheers guys

  6. #6
    Regular Member Vectra Meldrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I've got a "1.30" is mine....... special?? ..

  7. #7
    Regular Member chris1984's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    STAFFORDSHIRE
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    cool just checked mine and mine is 1.20 so i dont have one why do some have them

  8. #8
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vectra Meldrew View Post
    I've got a "1.30" is mine....... special?? ..
    But yours is 120 bhp so you don't have dpf if its 1.30

  9. #9
    Regular Member Vectra Meldrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Ah, that why. Just wondered why it was 1.30. Knew it didn't have dpf anyway.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •