User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Towbar wiring - gm dedicated harness

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    IN A HOUSE
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Towbar wiring - gm dedicated harness

    Guys, Can anyone advise or confirm that i have to get Tech2 on the dedicated Harness when fitting a gm towbar and Harness, its all plugged in as it should be but the rear fuse board on the Estate where the main harness plugs seems to have no live feed - im pretty sure it need tech2 to say its there but not 100% - anyone help / advise ??

    Thanx

  2. #2
    Full Member andy.l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wirral / ellesmere port
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia tourer

    Trim : elite

    Engine : 2.0 cdti 160

    Year : 2011

    Default

    yeah the towbar module needs to be activated in the rec via tech2


    2011 insignia elite tourer 2.0 cdti 160 manual,silver

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    IN A HOUSE
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks for confirming that mate, much appreciated.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lincs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C Hatch

    Trim : Exclusive Plus Pack

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi Z19DTH

    Year : 57

    Mileage : 100k+

    Default

    Mine didn't - just plugged it in and it all worked straight away.

  5. #5
    Full Member andy.l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wirral / ellesmere port
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia tourer

    Trim : elite

    Engine : 2.0 cdti 160

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richie_rich View Post
    Thanks for confirming that mate, much appreciated.


    no probs anytime

    check the fuses etc as thats what it just may need but if youve got no power and everything is fitted and its not working then
    the towbar module will need programming.
    2011 insignia elite tourer 2.0 cdti 160 manual,silver

  6. #6
    Ex-Staff Full Member John LE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Forfar, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Facelift Insignia/Corsa D

    Trim : LE/VXR

    Engine : 2.0 cdti/1.6 Turbo

    Year : 13/07

    Default

    What do you mean when you say live feed? Have you have you just fitted a 12n socket or bot 12s and 12n?

    Have you tried it with something plugged in as it will only work when there is a plug physically plugged in (12n)

    Failing that try the "hard reset" described in the how2 section.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    IN A HOUSE
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yeah i have fitted both sockets and plugged in all the wires as per diagram - tbh i didn't plug anything in the sockets other than a circuit tester to see if anything flashed or lit up when you put indicators on or lights etc etc and nothing lit up, so i assumed that there was no feed - i checked the main plug live output (red wire) and again nothing lit up so again i assumed no feed that's why i put the post up on here - now its in the garage at the min and i have had to get the code to access ecu but its saying that there's nothing needs activating.

    It seems i may just need to plug summat in it then - lol - what a dumb ass i am if that works, will get them to try that tomorrow and come back and advise.......

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Do I need a Wiring Harness?
    By weidass in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th September 2012, 22:17
  2. Towbar wiring - dedicated or just splice in?
    By golfpro in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21st July 2012, 12:40
  3. Dedicated towbar wiring
    By cus2000 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th May 2012, 12:48
  4. How do i know which wiring harness i need?
    By caigey in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th July 2009, 21:49

Visitors found this page by searching for:

vectra c towbar wiring plug

vectra towbar wiring diagram

towbar wiring diagram vauxhall vectra

wiring diagram towing for 2007 vectra

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •