User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: New house and phone lines & internet

  1. #1
    Regular Member johnnyboy1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Letchworth Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default New house and phone lines & internet

    I have recently bought a house which and im trying to get broadband but it appears SKY's systems wont let them install a line because of the address isnít showing up properly....BT are being unhelpful and just trying to push us to go with them at an extra £20 a month over sky and virgin but they have said SKY shouldnít have a problem with it.....we have registered the address to royal mail too.

    Anyone else ever had this problem?

    I really dont want to go with BT just because of how rude and unhelpful they are but is the internet they provide any good? i mostly play the ps3 and download films.

  2. #2
    Regular Member Dane-10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sheffield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Woah cant read iut on dark style lol

    I had something similar, when i moved to my house (we built it) we had to have BT install the line, it took in the region of 30 phone calls to BT to explain that there engineers were going to the wrong exchange and that is why they cant connect our line. But they insisted i was wrong due to not been a "trained engineer" and a "customer" So yeah BT are useless.

    We did want to go with sky, and had the same issue the address was not on there system, however they did do it manually some how, so it can be done.

  3. #3
    Regular Member nick-v2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Nottingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    have u tried plus.net. Owned by bt but cheaper.

  4. #4
    Regular Member johnnyboy1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Letchworth Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Sky say they cant do it manually lol out of about 20 houses on our street only 1 shows up to Sky and vigin which sadly isnt ours lol

  5. #5
    Regular Member Dane-10's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sheffield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quite odd, As ours wasnt even registered. (was still bee built) and they said they can input it manually. Must have changed then.

    All we did was call them up and away we went. Total 2 calls and they was happy doing it manually. Do you have Sky TV? (we already had sky tv installed) Which they did manually again, that could be why they could do it maybe.

  6. #6
    Regular Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Are you in a cabled area mate maybe i could help with Virgin if you are , and also i will apply a mates rates discount to you if you do decide to have virgin

  7. #7
    Regular Member merikiito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia CDTi SRi NAV 160

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : A20DTH

    Year : 2009

    Mileage : 88000

    Default

    The last company i would buy from are Sky then BT, send Spenny a PM he will sort out a good deal with Virgin

  8. #8
    Regular Member m8internet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cumbernauld, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Are you sure the address you have been provided with is correct?
    Quite often what you think is the actual address turns out to be incorrect (either from what you have been provided with or within the Royal Mail database)

    Use this :
    http://www.royalmail.com/postcode-finder

    Once you've done this, confirm in a reply that the postcode you have been issued with matches what is in the Royal Mail database

    Many years ago I was putting my address out to everyone after moving
    I then had a letter from Royal Mail advising the address I was using was incorrect, as a result they were having to manually process all my incoming mail, and advised to replace it with the correct one!
    The number in the first part of the postcode was incorrect
    The outcome was an improvement in mail delivery, but no other changes
    Even my car insurers didn't have any problems, at no point did they say the postcode was wrong, but that was in the ancient days of phoning around for quotes...

    Quote Originally Posted by johnnyboy1985 View Post
    we have registered the address to royal mail too
    I've never heard of registering an address with Royal Mail
    Normally for a new house you register it to the local authority
    If it is an existing property then you shouldn't have to do anything (other than the basic property document exchange)
    Last edited by m8internet; 17th May 2012 at 11:23.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Nottinghamshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by m8internet View Post
    Are you sure the address you have been provided with is correct?
    Quite often what you think is the actual address turns out to be incorrect (either from what you have been provided with or within the Royal Mail database)

    Use this :
    http://www.royalmail.com/postcode-finder

    Once you've done this, confirm in a reply that the postcode you have been issued with matches what is in the Royal Mail database

    Many years ago I was putting my address out to everyone after moving
    I then had a letter from Royal Mail advising the address I was using was incorrect, as a result they were having to manually process all my incoming mail, and advised to replace it with the correct one!
    The number in the first part of the postcode was incorrect
    The outcome was an improvement in mail delivery, but no other changes
    Even my car insurers didn't have any problems, at no point did they say the postcode was wrong, but that was in the ancient days of phoning around for quotes...

    I've never heard of registering an address with Royal Mail
    Normally for a new house you register it to the local authority
    If it is an existing property then you shouldn't have to do anything (other than the basic property document exchange)


    BT use the PAF (Postal Address File) from Royal Mail as their definitive list of addresses, so the issue is possibly that your new house is not in the PAF yet - or is in it but not correctly.

  10. #10
    Regular Member johnnyboy1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Letchworth Hertfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by James24 View Post


    BT use the PAF (Postal Address File) from Royal Mail as their definitive list of addresses, so the issue is possibly that your new house is not in the PAF yet - or is in it but not correctly.
    Do you know how i can check this? Bt say the address works for then but Sky say it doesnt which i dont understand.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Oil in the vac lines
    By john norris in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th November 2012, 14:06
  2. brake-lines.co.uk
    By MattVecVXR in forum Handling & Braking
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14th May 2012, 12:38
  3. What are the red lines on the speedo about?
    By Innes in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 9th June 2010, 11:46
  4. no straight lines
    By myelite150 in forum Photoshop section
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th February 2010, 11:12
  5. Movie Lines
    By AJA in forum General Chat
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 23rd June 2006, 23:15

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •