User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: CD70 display options?

  1. #1
    Regular Member MattVecVXR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Torpoint, Cornwall
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : VXR

    Engine : 2.8 V6 Turbo (280)


    Mileage : 82000

    Question CD70 display options?

    Is there any way of changing the display to show average consumption rather than instant consumption on the main screen instead of having to scroll to BC1 or BC2? I've had a look through the options but can't change it like i could in my Astra.

    Thanks


  2. #2
    Regular Member david-bell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    eastlothian scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra vxr

    Trim : vxr

    Engine : 2.8 v6 turbo

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 31000

    Default

    No that's all you get mate

  3. #3
    Regular Member TonyP2020's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Meriva B

    Trim : SE

    Engine : 1.7CDTi

    Year : 2011

    Default

    The later GID and CID models do have 3 lines of information, inc average consumption.

    The page in the link below shows the full list of Fullcan displays of Vec C (at the bottom), but which are 2 lines and which are 3 lines i'm not sure.

    http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showth...Displays/page2

    I do know that a CID with Alpha Code DB is 2 lines, and a GID with Alpha Code BJ is 3 lines.

    So it seems that VIN No's starting with 8 might have the line 3 line CID/GID, but do VIN No's starting with 7??
    There is also a break in the VIN No's starting with 7, and this might be the start of the facelift models.

  4. #4
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    Hi Tony,

    As per my answer on the other forum.

    chassis numbers 8****** and above are 2008 onward vehicles, and the majority of displays fitted to these will have 3 line functionality.
    I am definate that the B* Alpha Codes will do this, but I cannot be sure of the vehicles with other letter codes but the correct chassis numbers.

  5. #5
    Regular Member deanos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : 2.0

    Year : 2011

    Default

    You can get it enabled with Tech 2, had mine enabled at dealers

  6. #6
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    Not quite an enablement thing...
    It is a firmware update for the display.

    Do note however that not all displays can be updated using Tech 2.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD70 iPod options - bluetooth question
    By dogmorfmucion in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th June 2011, 22:29
  2. CD70 and TID display is it possible?
    By Autobahn in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th July 2010, 22:10
  3. CD70 Display options.
    By Saxman in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th May 2010, 21:51
  4. CD70 Display
    By floppus in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th May 2010, 01:46
  5. Display Options for Billing
    By Andy in forum Billing 2006 8/9th July
    Replies: 66
    Last Post: 6th June 2006, 08:48

Visitors found this page by searching for:

cd 70 convert to 3 lines display

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •