User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Feasibility of adding preout RCA's to CD70?

  1. #1
    Regular Member spark001uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    LONDON
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Feasibility of adding preout RCA's to CD70?

    Right, I'm looking into actually adding some preouts to the CD70, I know it can be done (I'm an electronics engineer by trade), it's just a matter of finding the input lines to the internal power amplifier section and bringing them out (via a few passive components) to a pair/pairs of RCA leads. I am determined to do this because I want to keep all the non-audio features of the system, and still get a good output on the audio side. The awful clipping from the head unit at high volumes is almost certainly coming from the power amp IC's, probably due to power supply constraints, so my aim is to bring out the signal before this point to then amplify externally.
    Anyone thought of trying this also? A circuit diagram would be a good starting point, but I'm not holding my breath on that one, already had a pretty good look around!

  2. #2
    Regular Member spark001uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    LONDON
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    OK well I've found a circuit diagram for a kenwood head unit with preouts, and it doesn't actually look that complex a job at all I don't think.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Sierra2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    London
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Let me know how you get on. Planning on looking into the CD30 to see if it can be done.

  4. #4
    Regular Member baz2003uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    swindon
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  5. #5
    Regular Member spark001uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    LONDON
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by baz2003uk View Post
    No, that's what I'm trying to avoid, as it will still contain distortion at high volume. What I am aiming to do is add a low level RCA output to the unit by dismantling it and picking up the correct signals from it internally. Basically the idea is to end up not using the unit's internal amplifier at all.

  6. #6
    Regular Member baz2003uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    swindon
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spark001uk View Post
    No, that's what I'm trying to avoid, as it will still contain distortion at high volume. What I am aiming to do is add a low level RCA output to the unit by dismantling it and picking up the correct signals from it internally. Basically the idea is to end up not using the unit's internal amplifier at all.
    My Bad then

    sorry i cant help

    baz

  7. #7
    Regular Member spark001uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    LONDON
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    That's ok mate, thanks all the same for the input.

  8. #8
    Regular Member BigWilko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Barnsley
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    When you do this, it will certainly be a popular mod. Whilst you're at it can you please make a device that stops LED's flashing with the bulb check pulse

  9. #9
    Regular Member spark001uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    LONDON
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Does anyone know who makes the head unit by any chance? It may help me track down a circuit diagram / service manual.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Most are Siemens VDO units.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd June 2012, 19:33
  2. Adding Aux
    By Ginge7289 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 29th March 2011, 10:52
  3. Does the stock Vauxhall headunit have a preout??
    By nick_s in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st July 2009, 08:07
  4. Adding DAB
    By Blue Thunder in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th October 2008, 21:57
  5. Adding Sub and Amp
    By Adamant in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 30th April 2006, 00:34

Visitors found this page by searching for:

https:www.vectra-c.comforumshowthread.php163311-Feasibility-of-adding-preout-RCA-s-to-CD70

rca w cd70 navi

can u put pre-out to cd70

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •