User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: CD70 Navi GPS Error

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Question CD70 Navi GPS Error

    Hi all,

    Fitted a a CD70 Navi along with paired screen into my pre-face lifted Vectra C SRi (full canbus). Everything is working well except for the GPS as keep getting the error I have attached to this post.

    I have tried connecting the aerial from the original car which had the GPS receiver built in as well as a seperate Fakra one (listed below) but the error never goes, even after 20mins +

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2510386968...84.m1497.l2649

    Anyone got any ideas what this might be?

    Thanks.

    Pete.

  2. #2
    Moderator & Events Assistant paulhb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wondering lonely as a cloud
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : M5

    Trim : Nothing needs adding

    Engine : 5.0 V10

    Year : 07

    Mileage : 37000

    Default

    Sorry mate seen this recently but it's not seeing the satellites did you place the eBay aerial outside in case your glass is blocking the signal

  3. #3
    Regular Member lutonmatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    and did you take a drive about

  4. #4
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Is all the plugs connected on back of cd70,

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South West
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If you have just installed the unit it could be a case of the unit needing to download the satellite database - called the ephemeris. Basically its a reference for the GPS to look at and then know where to look for the satellites in the sky based on your geographic location. If the unit has been dorment a while prior to purchase, or you are now a fair distance from where it was last used then it will need to update.

    This can take a fair amount of time which is why you are seeing your unit not connecting. The best thing to try is find a location which has a clear view of the sky and as much of the horizon as possible. It can take a while for the info to be downloaded, but as rule of thumb, about 1/2 hour should be fine. I had to do this on my unit when i first bought it after having the same problem as you fella, since then its connected almost instantly.

    The same happend with a telescope that i bought with a GPS. No fixes until it had sat outside for about 20mins


    Just out of intereset, for those who read this post and have CD70 already - have you experienced any problems with your satnav not working correctly recently?

    Reason i ask is that i have had mine installed for near on 2 years now, and the last time i used my car ( a week or so ago) on two seperate days it would connect and give me a route, then about 1/2 hour to an hour later it would stop working.

    Kinda strange i thought considering it had worked flawlessly with getting a fix and keeping the route live from start until finish.

    It could just be coinciedence that this has happened to me, or are there others with known working satnav's all of a sudden having problems?

  6. #6
    Regular Member Ben50n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Seaham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    What disk are you using? Is it a proper one or an Ebay one?

  7. #7
    Moderator & Events Assistant paulhb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wondering lonely as a cloud
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : M5

    Trim : Nothing needs adding

    Engine : 5.0 V10

    Year : 07

    Mileage : 37000

    Default

    I have just installed one with a fellow member and it came from the North West and was installed in the South East. Once the aerial was connected physically to the HU the Sat Nav popped up within a couple of mnutes, so not sure why it would need 1/2 hour of staring at the sky to learn up.
    Folk buy Sat Navs all the time from Halfords and the like and they come out of their boxes popped in a car from the factory and bingo they work, not doubting you Aidi but its the first I've heard of this
    That symbol means its not picking up them pesky satellites

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South West
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I would agree Paul, i have bought two TomTom's from halfords over the years and both worked within mins of taking out of the box.

    I have experienced it twice on two seperate devices (car and telescope) and more recently on a Garmin GPS Running device (because i was lazy and didint use it during the winter!) and seen others rectify their problems when getting the same... This might explain things a bit more in detail - oh and i made a mistake, its not the ephemeris its the almanac which i should have refered to.

    Its a bit of a catch 22 with a new unit and the symbol crossed out - Is it not finding the sats because it does not know where to look, or because the antenna is not working correctly to collect the data?

    Almanac and Ephemeris Data as used by GPS receivers


    The satellites broadcast two types of data, Almanac and
    Ephemeris. Almanac data is course orbital parameters for all
    SVs. Each SV broadcasts Almanac data for ALL SVs. This Almanac
    data is not very precise and is considered valid for up to
    several months. Ephemeris data by comparison is very precise
    orbital and clock correction for each SV and is necessary for
    precise positioning. EACH SV broadcasts ONLY its own Ephemeris
    data. This data is only considered valid for about 30 minutes.
    The Ephemeris data is broadcast by each SV every 30 seconds.

    When the GPS is initially turned on after being off for more than
    30 minutes, it "looks" for SVs based on where it is based on the
    almanac and current time. With this information, appropriate
    SVs can be selected for initial search.

    When the GPS receiver initially locks onto a SV, the Garmin
    display then shows "hollow" signal strength bars. At this time,
    the Ephemeris data has yet to be completely collected. Once the
    ephemeris data is collected from EACH SV in turn, the associated
    signal strength bar will turn "solid" black and then the data
    from that SV is considered valid for navigation.

    If power is cycled on a GPS unit, and when turned back on, the
    Ephemeris data is less than 30 minutes old, lock-on will be very
    quick since the GPS does not have to collect new Ephemeris data.
    This is called a "warm" start.

    If it is later than 30 minutes, this is considered a "cold"
    start and all Ephemeris data will have to be recollected.

    If the GPS has moved more than a few hundred miles or accurate
    time is lost, the Almanac data will be invalid and if you are
    far enough off, none of the SVs that the Almanac thinks should
    be overhead will be there. In such case, the GPS will have to
    "sky search" or be reinitialized so it can download a new Almanac
    and start over.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    West Midlands
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Spent a while on this today...

    1) Took the car on a 30mins drive with the Takra GPS receiver installed in the centre dash speaker well - No GPS
    2) Removed the Takra and placed on the roof. Took for another 30min drive - No GPS
    3) Left the Takra on the roof and left the car parked on the drive but with the CD70 switch on for 30mins - No GPS
    4) Removed the Takra and attached the factory fit GPS receiver (the one built into the aerial). Quick connection for testing so left the GPS receiver on the dash for 30mins while car parked but with the CD70 switched on - No GPS

    So, everything I have tried so far has failed but have one option of leaving the car parked with the CD70 on and the factory GPS receiver on the roof. I'll try this tomorrow and see what happens - fingers crossed.

    The only thing I have noticed is that there are some pin differences between the removed CD30 and CD70 - are these important to this issue as would assume the No GPS error should only be down to the GPS receiver.

    Would appreciate ANY help

    Pete.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Right here, right now.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : 3.0 V6 CDTI

    Year : 2007

    Default

    OK, the extra pins on a CD70 when compared to a CD30 mean absolutely nothing, if the CD70 isn't working with either the Fakra or factory aerial then I would suggest that part of the CD70 naffed.
    Sorry.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD Error ! , Invalid CD on CD70
    By deanos in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd June 2009, 08:35
  2. i pod and cd70 navi ?
    By waltz in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th January 2009, 21:46
  3. Navi CD 70 - Error Code
    By simsr4 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th December 2008, 14:23
  4. CD70 navi help
    By bigbeech in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st July 2008, 10:47

Visitors found this page by searching for:

cd70 navi no gps

gps receiver vectra location

Switch on gps on vauxhall vectra sav nav

no gps on my vectra sat nav

signum cd70 gps problem

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •