User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: GID display - techy question

  1. #1
    Regular Member gtr1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Carmarthen
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 140 Ecoflex S/S

    Year : 2013

    Default GID display - techy question

    The background - 54 plate Signum V6 CDTi Design, GID display, CCR2006 radio, half canbus, climate control.

    Since owning the car, I've been having problems with the GID going off randomly, freezing on, freezing off. When it freezes on, the cabin fan works but the fan speed indicator doesn't change . http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showthread.php?t=151786 . Pulling the appropriate fuse out cures the freezing problem but it does it again whenever it feels like it.

    A few weeks ago, I bought a used GID. The pic in the link above shows the numbers associated with my problem GID. The used one has identical no's on it APART from "FD 177 3", whereas the problem GID has "FD 203 3". There is also no "XU" yellow label on the used one.

    With the used GID, I have no display for the climate control - fan speed, cabin temps, air direction etc.. The used display shows all the BC info but is showing 27mpg when powered up/connected whereas my problem GID was showing 39.1mpg.

    From what I've read on the forum, the important bit of the part no. when buying a used GID was, in my case, "XR", which is what both displays are.

    So am I being stupid and missing the obvious or should the replacement GID be a simple plug and play .

  2. #2
    Regular Member coldo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Not 100% sure about the comaptibility of the two models... I think it should be fine... With the GID do you know what car it came from as it could be set up for a petrol and not a Diesel or viceversa etc... Tech2 to get this chnaged...

  3. #3
    Regular Member TonyP2020's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Mokka

    Trim : SE - Orange Rock 's !!

    Engine : 1.7CDTi

    Year : 2014

    Default

    I would have thought the XR marking would have indicated the same display.
    Is there a mark where the XU label (or similar) has been removed from the used display??

    The displays do vary slightly.
    Copy and paste below taken from a post of mine last year when I upgraded to a GID from a TID using a Code AJ GID.

    There is a difference between the Code AJ and EQ GID's.
    The AJ code one does not have the small 'boxes' on at the bottom of the screen that would show the settings and temperature for the Climate Control. I dont have the CC, so not bothered.

  4. #4
    Regular Member AntSSSS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Middlesex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra Estate

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : CDTI 150 (Z19 DTH)

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 100k

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gtr1000 View Post
    The background - 54 plate Signum V6 CDTi Design, GID display, CCR2006 radio, half canbus, climate control.

    Since owning the car, I've been having problems with the GID going off randomly, freezing on, freezing off. When it freezes on, the cabin fan works but the fan speed indicator doesn't change . http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showthread.php?t=151786 . Pulling the appropriate fuse out cures the freezing problem but it does it again whenever it feels like it.

    A few weeks ago, I bought a used GID. The pic in the link above shows the numbers associated with my problem GID. The used one has identical no's on it APART from "FD 177 3", whereas the problem GID has "FD 203 3". There is also no "XU" yellow label on the used one.

    With the used GID, I have no display for the climate control - fan speed, cabin temps, air direction etc.. The used display shows all the BC info but is showing 27mpg when powered up/connected whereas my problem GID was showing 39.1mpg.

    From what I've read on the forum, the important bit of the part no. when buying a used GID was, in my case, "XR", which is what both displays are.

    So am I being stupid and missing the obvious or should the replacement GID be a simple plug and play .

    Your problem is that the new GID you have installed has come from a car that doesnt have all the options you have.

    You need to program the DIS and tell it that you have Electronic Climate etc etc otherwise its just programmed as per the last car it was in.

    Also - you need to change the code index to get the correct BC and MPG readings... THey differ between diesel and petrol and if wrong then give you the incorrect MPG readings.

    Once its programmed with all the features your car has it will be fine.

  5. #5
    Regular Member gtr1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Carmarthen
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 140 Ecoflex S/S

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Donor car's not known .

    For those of you familiar with the dual zone CC system, when I go into "settings", the screen then shows the fan speed, cabin temps etc.. and I can alter the air distribution or ask for A/C. However, when I press "return", the display goes back to the main screen but the fan speed, cabin temps, air distribution etc. have disappeared .

    Weird eh?

  6. #6
    Regular Member AntSSSS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Middlesex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra Estate

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : CDTI 150 (Z19 DTH)

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 100k

    Default

    Normal if not programmed correctly mate.

    The GID needs to know what exactly the car has via the Program Varient programming that you can change on Vaux-com / Tech II

  7. #7
    Regular Member gtr1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Carmarthen
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : Sri

    Engine : 140 Ecoflex S/S

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AntSSSS View Post
    You need to program the DIS and tell it that you have Electronic Climate etc etc otherwise its just programmed as per the last car it was in.

    Also - you need to change the code index to get the correct BC and MPG readings... THey differ between diesel and petrol and if wrong then give you the incorrect MPG readings.
    Sounds simple . Wouldn't like to give me a step by step walkthrough would you? Have OpCom (), will listen .

  8. #8
    Regular Member AntSSSS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Middlesex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra Estate

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : CDTI 150 (Z19 DTH)

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 100k

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gtr1000 View Post
    Sounds simple . Wouldn't like to give me a step by step walkthrough would you? Have OpCom (), will listen .
    Whats the year of your car and Petrol or Diesel mate?

  9. #9
    Regular Member AntSSSS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Middlesex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra Estate

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : CDTI 150 (Z19 DTH)

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 100k

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AntSSSS View Post
    Whats the year of your car and Petrol or Diesel mate?
    Sorry - you said that in your origional post..

    1 sec.....

  10. #10
    Regular Member AntSSSS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Middlesex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra Estate

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : CDTI 150 (Z19 DTH)

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 100k

    Default

    OK - so first program the correct Code Index.

    For your car being a Diesel and <2005 with BC you need to program code index 005.

    To do this with Vauxcom:
    Do into Diagnostics
    Select your car year / make etc
    Select the infomat system and then the DIS

    Once in the DIS module - click the programming button and then click the Prorogram Code Index button.. Select the correct code index on the left and then click the start / program button to apply the change.

    (Sorry doing this from memory so may not be 100% click for click)

    Then once done - at the screen where you clicked Program Code Index, you will see other buttons of Program Control Varient and High / Med / Low Canbus programming.

    You bcaically need to go into these and program the DIS with the correct values for your car making them present / not present as you go.

    Hope that starts to make sense....

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Another Computer Display Question
    By obews in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd January 2013, 19:03
  2. Techy Question
    By steve in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th April 2010, 12:16
  3. BID display question?
    By ronnie63 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13th July 2009, 16:23
  4. Computer techy question - NAS devices
    By Duncan in forum General Chat
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 11th August 2006, 17:39
  5. Techy Question re: msn messenger
    By R-man in forum General Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 5th March 2006, 18:32

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •