User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: CDC40 DAB upgrade & I have some Q's...

  1. #1
    Regular Member Neve'o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norfolk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra SRi 150 Hatch

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 69'000

    Default CDC40 DAB upgrade & I have some Q's...

    I've just done this conversion on my 07 vec SRi (1.9 150) and have a few questions I'm hoping you guys can help with.

    The wiring was in place to plug into the DAB unit, fitting everything including the GID screen which was very easy, the only down side was I haven't fitted the aerial yet as I only have one cable in my roof where as the DAB aerial has 3 cables, do I just need to replace this part of the roof loom (I presume to the drivers foot well) or will there be more to it?

    Also do I need to change any settings via tech 2 (or similar) to get accurate BC readings etc? I don't know what model the donor was apart from being a full can...

    Any help is greatly appreciated!

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Right here, right now.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : 3.0 V6 CDTI

    Year : 2007

    Default

    I only had a single wire for my arial, so I never used the DAB box, yes when you replace it you will need to do from the arial connection to the drivers footwell, the clip in the footwell plug is 'interesting' to do, you need to release clips on both sides.
    The hardest part is the routing of it, as it passes at the side of the dash it goes through a channel that is connected to the body, you may need to loosen your dash a little to get it out ok and to get the new one in there.

  3. #3
    Full Member Caveman_nige's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Coast
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra and a Signum

    Trim : top of the line in both

    Engine : Z18XE,Z19DTH,Z20NET

    Year : 2006

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neve'o View Post
    I only have one cable in my roof where as the DAB aerial has 3 cables, do I just need to replace this part of the roof loom (I presume to the drivers foot well) or will there be more to it?
    I can send you the 3 wire roof wiring if you need it.. The dealers said that all the vecs had the three wire jobby as standard but your the second person in two days to prove them wrong..
    My old Signum, the animal; she now rests in pieces in several other members cars.. https://www.vectra-c.com/forum/garag...vehicle&id=200
    The wifes vec show car, started as a standard daily driver and ended up like this. https://www.vectra-c.com/forum/garag...vehicle&id=709



  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Right here, right now.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : 3.0 V6 CDTI

    Year : 2007

    Default

    Nige, not all Vectras had the three wire roof wiring, as a cost cutting exercise VX started limiting some of the wiring in the facelift cars.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Neve'o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norfolk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra SRi 150 Hatch

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 69'000

    Default

    Cheers for the replies, PM sent Nige,

    Any one know if I need to change any of the settings to ensure I have accurate readings?

  6. #6
    Regular Member Neve'o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Norfolk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra SRi 150 Hatch

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 69'000

    Default

    well thanks to nige I should have the correct roof cable on the way to me fairly soon!

    Can anyone answer my question regarding settings of the H/U & screen? I just want to make sure everything is right.

  7. #7
    Regular Member AntSSSS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Middlesex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra Estate

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : CDTI 150 (Z19 DTH)

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 100k

    Default

    YOu will need to change the code index to the correct one for your car..

    this differs from diesel to petrol.. Let me know what car you have and ill tell you the code index you need

  8. #8
    Full Member merikiito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Northampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia CDTi SRi NAV 160

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : A20DTH

    Year : 2009

    Mileage : 88000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AntSSSS View Post
    YOu will need to change the code index to the correct one for your car..

    this differs from diesel to petrol.. Let me know what car you have and ill tell you the code index you need
    Can this be done in the software that no one is allowed to talk about?

    Mine is a fullcanbus prefacelift 1.9 CDTi 150 and I am not sure what my car my CDC 40 came out of. The MPG never changed when it was fitted compared to the old one. How would I tell what code index it currently has? Is it in the setting menu somewhere?
    Lois Griffin: Peter! You're bribing your daughter with a car?
    Peter Griffin: Ah, c'mon, Lois, isn't 'bribe' just another word for 'love'?

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Right here, right now.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : 3.0 V6 CDTI

    Year : 2007

    Default

    Yes it can. Shhhh

  10. #10
    Regular Member AntSSSS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Middlesex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra Estate

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : CDTI 150 (Z19 DTH)

    Year : 2008

    Mileage : 100k

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by merikiito View Post
    Can this be done in the software that no one is allowed to talk about?

    Mine is a fullcanbus prefacelift 1.9 CDTi 150 and I am not sure what my car my CDC 40 came out of. The MPG never changed when it was fitted compared to the old one. How would I tell what code index it currently has? Is it in the setting menu somewhere?
    Yip...


    The Code Index you need is 014... This is for Diesel engines 2006 and greater, with BC, without heater addon.


    You need to go into the DIS and then I think its programming where you can view / change the current Code Index.


    Ill be doing mine in the next day or two so can give you exacts if you cant find it.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. upgrade the 314mm to vxr set up or upgrade the rears?????
    By rob warrington in forum Handling & Braking
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 24th September 2012, 09:26
  2. CDC40 to CDC40 MP3 upgrade.... any advice?
    By eamond in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th September 2012, 08:02
  3. CD30 to CDC40 Upgrade?
    By DuncanM2009 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 29th May 2011, 21:33
  4. Upgrade from cdc40 to cd70
    By jhinchy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25th April 2011, 09:09
  5. CDC40 Upgrade
    By snod in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th December 2008, 23:12

Visitors found this page by searching for:

cdc 40 b1245

b1245 opel cdc 40

b1245 cdc 40 opera

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •