User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: CD70 Navi update

  1. #1
    Regular Member GoldenWonder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Durham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CD70 Navi update

    My 2008 Vec has a CD70 Navi with a 2007/2008 disc in it.

    I've read a few posts on here about updating this but I'm still not sure about a couple of things.

    If I buy a new set of maps (ie. some 2011/2012 ones from Ebay that I've seen for about £35) will that have the updated firmware on or is it just the maps? Or do you have to buy a firmware update separately from the maps discs? And do you have to update the firmware to get the unit to recognise the newer map discs?

    Basically I would like up to date maps with postcode entry - I don't care about TMC as I don't really use it. My 2008 maps seem very out of date already (the A1 shows roundabouts along it!) so its either updating the maps or buying a portable sat nav.

  2. #2
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    As yours is a 2008 it should have the 2007 firmware update and I don't have postcode entry on my 2011/2012maps

  3. #3
    Regular Member montyfert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I've just listed the update disk on eBay if that helps .

  4. #4
    Regular Member lutonmatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i thought about this as i used it yesterday and went over a bridge that was not on the maps thing thought i was in the water ready to call the coast gaurd lol

    a update with postcode would be very usefull but getting used to it not having it

    monty can you pm the number

  5. #5
    Regular Member GoldenWonder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Durham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    There seems to be a few variations on whether you get postcode entry or not. Even the postcode entry isn't a problem but up to date maps would be useful!

  6. #6
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Does your 2007/8 have tmc and postcode entry

  7. #7
    Regular Member John Bishop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have 2010 and think that was the last year to include postcode. It only accepts the first 5 characters if I remember. I hardly use it as I think it is c**p. Just my opinion.

  8. #8
    Regular Member GoldenWonder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Durham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Na my 2007/08 is town/street entry only. It works, but the maps are quite dated now.

  9. #9
    Regular Member John Bishop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Lincolnshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    09/10 has postcode. PM me mate

  10. #10
    Regular Member kevlad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    stockport
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hi bishbang, is your cd 09/10 doing the rounds i need the update for my navi 70 i do not have the postcode's option which would be very usefull and stop me from getting lost sometimes!!
    PS willing to pay all postage, also a fee if you require.

    Cheers kevlad

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD70 Navi Firmware Update
    By Handyandy-UK in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 377
    Last Post: 24th March 2016, 14:04
  2. cd70 navi software update
    By spidermonkey in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 22nd March 2013, 16:55
  3. Just did CD70 Navi update....
    By Baggers 2.0 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 24th February 2012, 02:22
  4. update navi cd70
    By opvec06 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th January 2011, 16:16
  5. Soon to update my CD70 navi software
    By Mazzy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 6th August 2009, 10:37

Visitors found this page by searching for:

can the cd70 be upgraded to take postcodes

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •