User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Sorry - another display upgrade question

  1. #1
    Regular Member Chris B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Essex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    confused Sorry - another display upgrade question

    Chaps, I have a 2005 full canbus Vectra Estate with a bone standard clock / date / temp display.

    BUT - I have an aftermarket single din JVC headunit (bluetooth & ipod built in) fully fitted and working.

    Given that I don't have a GM headunit - not even the original one - can I still upgrade the display in anyway at all?

    Thanks Chris

  2. #2
    Regular Member Chris B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Essex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Can anyone help me please?

  3. #3
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Think u would need to put in a paired vauxhall unit and screen in first then install the aftermarket mate

  4. #4
    Regular Member Chris B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Essex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DAVIDD88 View Post
    Think u would need to put in a paired vauxhall unit and screen in first then install the aftermarket mate
    Thanks David, yes I wondered if that might be the case - expensive just to get a little more info

    Shame

  5. #5
    Regular Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 101,000

    Default

    Some of the challenge comes from turning on / off your info display warnings / pop-ups.

    If you have the steering wheel adapter kit for your JVC, then it is unlikely that you would be able to work the display.
    If you do not, then you have more ability to do so.

    Weirdly, it would be easier to fit a half-CAN upgraded display, and the wiper switch with fuel computer buttons on the end.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    gwent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes you can still fit a new screen as you are using a after market head unit the screen does not have to be paired so no security that's what i've done but you still need to have it tech 2 to change settings

  7. #7
    Regular Member Chris B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Essex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks guys, so some hope then!

    Wayne I may PM you for some info if thats ok?

    Ta Chris

  8. #8
    Regular Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 101,000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wayne10244 View Post
    Yes you can still fit a new screen as you are using a after market head unit the screen does not have to be paired so no security that's what i've done but you still need to have it tech 2 to change settings
    You do need to bare in mind that many displays messages cannot be cleared without the head-unit buttons / knobs to press.

    Dependent upon set-up... especially full CAN (October 2004 onward) systems.

    Like I said above, half CAN is simpler with switches on the wiper stalk.

    You would need tech 2 for all BID, GID and CID displays, to set the clock and to change any BC settings etc.
    But you would not need the pass code to change these "Non-security" settings.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Display upgrade, so what do I need?
    By Andyjarvis in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th April 2012, 09:49
  2. Display upgrade...?
    By Ant SRi in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th May 2011, 09:24
  3. Display upgrade
    By mbm_group in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16th January 2010, 15:44
  4. upgrade display unit
    By phillip in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th April 2009, 21:55
  5. Display Upgrade ..can It Be Done
    By JACKALG1 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd November 2006, 15:09

Visitors found this page by searching for:

vectra c fuel display upgrade

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •