User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: calling all Tech 2 wizzkids...

  1. #1
    Regular Member Harry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Uxbridge, London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default calling all Tech 2 wizzkids...

    can anyone get hold of a 'map' for the menus on tech 2?

    i think i remember one being posted up a good long while ago, but i can't find that thread despite my searches.

  2. #2
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    What function is it you're looking for exactly Harry?

  3. #3
    Regular Member Harry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Uxbridge, London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i'm looking for the option to switch off the 'pulse' supplied to the headlights.

    told my local dealer that i wanted to fit HID's and they had a look to see if they could disable the pulse, but the tech couldn't find it.

    if it does in fact exist then they'll do it for me which will make HID fitting SO much easier!

  4. #4
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Right, sorry then. I don't know that one off by heart! Now if it'd been turn off TC, I would've!

    Maybe benny can help if he sees this. Maybe PM to get him to have a peek?

    D

  5. #5
    Regular Member Harry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Uxbridge, London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    will do! cheers D.

  6. #6
    Regular Member leeds vectra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : VX-Line

    Engine : BiTurbo

    Year : 2014

    Default

    The thing to bear in mind now is that Vauxhall have made certain things not available on tech 2 unless the dealer actually orders it to repair something. They have done it to stop people like us upgrading their cars. That explains why the techy couldn't find it as it will be only available as a download from VX. They then will be able to tell if your car actually had the feature from new and if not i doubt they will supply the relevant software update.

  7. #7
    Regular Member Harry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Uxbridge, London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    damn it!!!

  8. #8
    Ex-Staff Full Member Ian T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Skynet HQ EMEC#5
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I was asking our local dealer if autolocking could be enabled via tech 2, could not see when they plugged in, would have to look into it more.
    Does anyone know if it's possible?

  9. #9
    Regular Member leeds vectra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia

    Trim : VX-Line

    Engine : BiTurbo

    Year : 2014

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ian T View Post
    I was asking our local dealer if autolocking could be enabled via tech 2, could not see when they plugged in, would have to look into it more.
    Does anyone know if it's possible?
    No Not without a newer module. It has been discussed before on here have a search around on the forum and it will give you all the info.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gsi ,vx calling
    By noudder72 in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th April 2011, 19:07
  2. The DMF is calling me,
    By DavieVectd120 in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11th April 2010, 12:25
  3. Calling Aja
    By andy.l in forum General Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 14th September 2007, 12:41
  4. Calling AF
    By marichrd in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th July 2006, 21:50
  5. Calling ALD.....
    By Big Davie in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th May 2006, 14:35

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •