User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Ncdc2013 Satnav

  1. #1
    Regular Member Blade1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Ncdc2013 Satnav

    Hi guys,
    Car is a signum 53 plate 3.2 elite with ncdc2013 nav system, half canbus i believe.
    So, would anyone know if it's possible to use this as a direct replacement for my satnav antenna base? http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Mini-GPS-A...#ht_4044wt_760
    I'm sure that it has bit the bullet from water ingress due to the rubber seal perishing! No signs of water under headlining however. But the damn thing thinks I'm in Leverkusen, Germany!! (I'm not btw)
    Also, after trying a reset by holding the main button down for 7 secs or so, the unit now will not stay on nav screen and just goes back to cd changer/radio after a few seconds.
    Another question is, and this probably daft! But I would rather replace the head unit with DVD double din, but I don't want to lose computer functions, ie: trip computer, is this possible.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C


    Engine : 2.2 Direct

    Year : 2004

    Default

    No you cant use the arial you are linking to.

    You can use this http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/SMB-Male-G...item4160d232fc
    Thats the one im using on mine.

    No you cant replace the radio, and keep the functions (yes you can, but you cant control it)

    Does the "car" just keep spinning on the screen? (if you have colur screen) so it just turns round all the time? if yes then its the gyro module thats gone in the satnavn unite, easy to replace if you find a spare unite to use.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Blade1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have the colour display, car(arrow) is not spinning! Main screen has as follows!
    Top: temp. Satellite pic. Time, which is 5 mins fast always!
    Middle, usual radio stuff
    Bottom: navi inactive further along a stopwatch pic. Then gps in red
    So before I did the reset, nav would come on screen but not let me route etc, an never move, but now, it just shuts down and returns to home screen before I can do anything with it! Thanks for link an info btw
    Bit confused with this! As I must have set something off in the system to do this, yet immediately after reset it started up fine, albeit with no sat nav signal!! Which was already a problem for many months tbh.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Blade1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have the colour display, car(arrow) is not spinning! Main screen has as follows!
    Top: temp. Satellite pic. Time, which is 5 mins fast always!
    Middle, usual radio stuff
    Bottom: navi inactive further along a stopwatch pic. Then gps in red
    So before I did the reset, nav would come on screen but not let me route etc, an never move, but now, it just shuts down and returns to home screen before I can do anything with it! Thanks for link an info btw
    Bit confused with this! As I must have set something off in the system to do this, yet immediately after reset it started up fine, albeit with no sat nav signal!! Which was already a problem for many months tbh.

  5. #5
    Regular Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C


    Engine : 2.2 Direct

    Year : 2004

    Default

    Then it "only" sounds like a new GPS aerial thats needed.

    it is on the map screen i meant if the car/arrow was spinning . But a "Red" gps sure sounds like just the aerial.

    But it can be broken.. but mine have never just shut down, and return to main screen.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Blade1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I looked on the omega forum, as the 2013 was in that car before and the reset procedure is hold main button in for 7 seconds etc, does this sound correct? I don't have my manual to hand at moment, and wondering if I should try again. Also, am I right in thinking that if I disconnect battery, I will not have any issue with safe mode as the HU and GID are original from the car.
    I'm thinking of powering the system down overnight, in the slight hope that I may get capacitor discharge and it resets itself?

  7. #7
    Regular Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C


    Engine : 2.2 Direct

    Year : 2004

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blade1000 View Post
    I looked on the omega forum, as the 2013 was in that car before and the reset procedure is hold main button in for 7 seconds etc, does this sound correct? I don't have my manual to hand at moment, and wondering if I should try again. Also, am I right in thinking that if I disconnect battery, I will not have any issue with safe mode as the HU and GID are original from the car.
    I'm thinking of powering the system down overnight, in the slight hope that I may get capacitor discharge and it resets itself?
    That is correct.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Blade1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The strangest thing happened! I reset again, not disconnecting battery yet. And now the nav works ok again, and I am getting movement on the screen when I drive, and to prove movement, the co-ordinates in info screen are changing too!
    The problem is, that it still thinks I'm in Germany! Would the movement be linked to the cars speedometer as I'm thinking this must be it?
    That said, it knows when I'm changing direction, so scrap that last bit! It must have some gps issue!!
    Last edited by Blade1000; 6th March 2012 at 00:00. Reason: Addition

  9. #9
    Regular Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C


    Engine : 2.2 Direct

    Year : 2004

    Default

    Yes the satnav have a speed sensor and a gyro, so it know when you are turning and what speed you are doing..

    But as it havnt got a signal, it cant change it to correct location... (ive actually driven 100 miles with out the arial, as it knew the car for like 1000 miles first, and didnt miss a turn or anything)

  10. #10
    Regular Member Blade1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I've removed the aerial base from the car and although the base rubber is slightly perished, there is absolutely no signs of water inside the base itself.
    The cables from the base to the connection point in roof are also clean and dry.
    All the sealant was there and inside was spotless!
    I have resealed with tigerseal and refitted. Didn't have a chance to disconnect battery, but will try this tomorrow!
    Just wondering if the connections in the cable at some point may be dodgy?
    I read somewhere that the cables are located in side footwells, but I'm damned if I can find any?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. For Sale: Ncdc2013 SatNav + GID
    By Ziggy in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th April 2012, 21:44
  2. For Sale: NCDC2013 SatNav
    By Blade1000 in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th March 2012, 17:14
  3. NCDC2013 add on for MP3
    By malk in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd April 2010, 17:49
  4. ncdc2013
    By billyyoung in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th October 2009, 21:52

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •