User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Digital speed reading? Can it be done??

  1. #1
    Regular Member kgsric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northants
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Post Digital speed reading? Can it be done??

    my trip computer says the AVERAGE speed, is there anyway this can display the ACTUAL speed as it must be getting a signle , any1 know how 2 change it over??

  2. #2
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If it's not programmed to show actual speed then i don't think it can be 'just' switched over..

    for actual speed you could try satnav, TomTom will give you a speed calculated by GPS..

  3. #3
    Regular Member kgsric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northants
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i was just wondering as my friends got a focus with standard dash & he can change the trip computer to show speed etc, thought it would b the same as its getting a average digital signle?

  4. #4
    Regular Member Gsi3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Technical directors office
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    not with the standard VX software mate.. the fruad software will be written with this option, but Mr VX decided we're not to get it and we're to make do with the big round dial in front of us..

  5. #5
    Regular Member kgsric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northants
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i had a feeling that would b the case mate, there must be a counter/timer controller 2 give the average over 5 miles or watever it is? i wonder if u over ride it will it work then??

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I believe that some models have a "secret" menu that will show information that is not normally available. See these pictures.

    I don't have the right radio so I can't try this. Your mileage may vary.

  7. #7
    Regular Member kgsric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Northants
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i dont either so thats a pity, i know on ford (see above) they have a test menu, by looking at the pics u posted it looks like thats a test menu, surely all must have some sort of test menu function 2 check?

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kgsric View Post
    i dont either so thats a pity, i know on ford (see above) they have a test menu, by looking at the pics u posted it looks like thats a test menu, surely all must have some sort of test menu function 2 check?
    My Vectra (2003) has the trip computer functions operated by a stalk, rather than via the radio buttons, so I haven't seen any method for bringing up such a menu. I would really like to know how though...

    I would imagine that the newer radios with integrated trip computer controls would all have the menu.

    I guess it would be possible to plug something into the CAN and read off the speed signal, though I imagine that's probably too much effort

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 5-speed gearbox on 6-speed z22yh
    By Ant SRi in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 17th April 2012, 09:06
  2. Speed limits & speed cameras.
    By kentish_bloke in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th February 2010, 21:22
  3. Digital Speed
    By steve in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th September 2008, 18:41
  4. 5 speed / 6 speed gearbox difference?
    By electron in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th April 2007, 21:27
  5. Speed Camera's / Mobile speed traps M6>M61
    By suj786 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10th March 2006, 22:38

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •