User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Connecting an wireless ADSL router to another wireless router

  1. #1
    Regular Member greeningr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Connecting an wireless ADSL router to another wireless router

    I'm sure someone on here will be able to answer this!!!

    I will be installing Tiscali broadband in our new house with a ADSL Wireless router to give connectivity to the house. (that's the easy bit)

    I then want to provide a wireless network in my home office (log cabin at the bottom of the garden over 150ft away)

    I was planning on using a wireless router (already got from cable internet connection at previous home) to provide this in the office and connect back to the ADSL Wireless router using CAT 5e cabling.

    The questions are
    1- Will this work?
    2- What problems might I get?
    3- Is there a better solution?

    Any thoughts gratefully recieved

  2. #2
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Failsworth, Manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Depending how big your log cabin is, I would run a Cat5 cable from your wireless router in the house to a wired switch in the cabin.

    Is the log cabin so big it warrants a wireless connection?

    This way you'll have only one WEP key for the whole network.

  3. #3
    Regular Member greeningr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AJA View Post
    Depending how big your log cabin is, I would run a Cat5 cable from your wireless router in the house to a wired switch in the cabin.

    Is the log cabin so big it warrants a wireless connection?

    This way you'll have only one WEP key for the whole network.

    Log cabin is going to be 4mx4m so not big. Could I just use the other wireless router, as a wired switch? or am I going to get into problems with routing to the other router and the outside world?

  4. #4
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Won't the house wireless router signal reach that distance to the cabin? Then all you need is a wireless bridge in your cabin (connected to a switch/hub if you're running more than one computer) and you'll only have one router to deal with.

    If the signal from the home router is too weak to reach that distance, you can get amplifiers/repeaters that will boost the signal to that distance.

    As Alex said, you can always cable from the house to the cabin, but that may be more hassle than it's worth to dig up the garden and bury cable?

    D

  5. #5
    Regular Member greeningr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Will be digging up the garden anyway to bury power cable, won't be much extra work to put a CAT5e cable in aswell. Decisions decisions.
    Adding a booster/amplifier might be the way forward.

    Will just have to have a play and see?

  6. #6
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Well, if you're digging up the garden to lay the power anyway, then I'd say it's a no-brainer. Drop a Cat 5e cable in there at the same time (make sure it's shielded if it's going next to power cables) and terminate it to a socket in the cabin......



    Then you can plug in a switch/hub and off you go. If you really felt you wanted the freedom of wireless in the cabin so that you had no cables to the computer(s) then you can always add a Wireless Access Point and plug that into the switch/hub.

    HTH

    D

  7. #7
    Regular Member bruceybonus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Preston Area
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I've used these before to get a signal out to a garage...som 10 mtres away from a house through solid brick walls

    http://www.netgear.com/Products/Powe...essPoints.aspx

    they work a treat

  8. #8
    Regular Member Spikey©'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    In the sponge-monkey tent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If you're running a power cable in, to supply power off the house mains, couldn't you use one of these babies:

    Plug in network

  9. #9
    Admin plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On the Forum
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    291 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : 150

    Year : 05

    Mileage : 74000

    Default

    If your likely to be transferring files between home and office I'd say cat5e cable, bit if its just txt documents and inet browsing then wireless will be fine.

  10. #10
    Regular Member The Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    'Norf Yorks.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Cat6 and do it properly.

    Run the copper, there is never any replacement for copper cables. If I can in my job I will run the cables, even though the install takes longer, wireless is nice but not 100% reliable. And in some situations you need that 100% reliability.

    This stuff is good, not the cheapest but the amount of them I have installed I have never had a failure.

    www.lindy.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Wireless router
    By steve1975l in forum General Chat
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 17th September 2008, 22:21
  2. wireless router help
    By tonypc1 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30th March 2008, 20:16
  3. New Wireless Router - HELP!!!
    By jonnye in forum General Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd June 2007, 22:32
  4. Anyone recommend an ADSL Wireless Router
    By Fearns in forum General Chat
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 2nd February 2007, 05:54
  5. Wireless Router
    By VauxVeteran in forum General Chat
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 8th November 2006, 05:32

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •