User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Tech2

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Mansfield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Tech2

    Hi peeps,

    Well I'm new to the forum but thought I would ask a question that I'm sure someone will be able to help with.

    I have got a Vectra C Sri 150 with the cd70 install GID however the range and other BC functions are not working/enabled.

    I believe this can be done by TECH2 now I have done a search on buying a tech 2 device and find them for £30 however are these full Tech2 devices or just a fault code reader marked up as Tech 2
    Cheers
    Last edited by John LE; 6th March 2012 at 01:30. Reason: Opcom link

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    gwent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    What year is your car as the one you are looking at is up to 2004 there's better ones that will do up to 2009 and yes they will do tech2 just like the main dealer but you say much about they on here

  3. #3
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRi


    Engine : Z22SE (2.2 Petrol)

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 137000

    Default

    A working tech2 costs about 2-3 grand. Opcom/Vauxcom costs around £500. There are opcom copys that cost about £30 but you risk a world of pain if it goes wrong as theres no back up, and yes ive seen many a thread where it's cost hundreds to sort out.

    So by all means spend 30 quid and more than likely everything will be fine but just be aware what could happen.

    Sent from my Sony Ericsson Xperia using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Mansfield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Well this is why the post.

    My "stealer" does not seem very clued up on Tech2 saying it would cost approx 6 hours labour to change the setting on the cd70, which sounds extra long. I'm a developer ai use to looking at "code" and would never dream of charging that amount.

    When you say no backup does that mean you can not backup the code at all? Is there anyone in my region that could demonstrate this at all? Willing to pay of course.

    It's a 54 plate Vectra cdti sri 150

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Mansfield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Well this is why the post.

    My "stealer" does not seem very clued up on Tech2 saying it would cost approx 6 hours labour to change the setting on the cd70, which sounds extra long. I'm a developer ai use to looking at "code" and would never dream of charging that amount.

    When you say no backup does that mean you can not backup the code at all? Is there anyone in my region that could demonstrate this at all? Willing to pay of course.

    It's a 54 plate Vectra cdti sri 150

  6. #6
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRi


    Engine : Z22SE (2.2 Petrol)

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 137000

    Default

    No code mate just baisicly selecting on or off. For instance, to activate drls you simply select the modual, then select drl then click the option you want, 1-4. The HU and screen will be similar, select the HU then select the screen, there will more to it but nit much, baisicly your just putting a tick in a box.

    The problems lie when chaps start messing with imobiliser stuff, or if the copy software goes breasts up.

    I'll be honest and say last week my CIM churned out 20 fault codes and I lost all functions that go through it including the imobiliser and I wasn't even messing with that system. Luckily I used my advanced IT skills to sort it, that being hit the off button and pray for the best. I learnt my lesson that night lol.

    Re back up, I mean support, gen opcom has a very good support system where as a copy doesnt.

    There is a map on the forum of guys who have tech2 or opcom who are willing to help members.

    Sent from my Sony Ericsson Xperia using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Admin plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On the Forum
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    314 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRi

    Engine : 150

    Year : 05

    Mileage : 74000

    Default

    vauxcom is roughly £800 not £500!

    one downside with the illegal versions is no support from the developer for obvious reasons and the newest copy is over 2 years old. With vauxcom being constantly designed its starting to incorporate more functions..

    For example if you wanted to program a BCM (body control module) it may have an ident of NC which opcom wont recognise because its not in the list but one with TC may be on its list. So its 'coverage' of all the various systems and different 'idents' of modules within the system is quite limited...


    They said 6hrs to do it because they havent got a clue lol (thats the truth).. I did this programming for someone (vauxcom) when they said it wasnt possible at all, plus plenty more examples for various different people on here where a dealer could not do it...
    Latest one was Vauxhall phoning me about programming a DDM module from scratch lol (khalid)....

    Most things take roughly 20-40mins depending on the level of experience of the user....
    Plasma's Tech2 services are now partially open and able to provide services



    Come Join our new forum Insignia Owners.com for all your Insignia chat and needs

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Mansfield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Could you point me in the right direction of this map please

  9. #9
    Regular Member TonyP2020's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Mokka

    Trim : SE - Orange Rock 's !!

    Engine : 1.7CDTi

    Year : 2014

    Default

    The thread below is about where people are who are willing to help with diagnostics.

    http://vectra-c.com/forum/showthread.php?t=98839

  10. #10
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : SRi


    Engine : Z22SE (2.2 Petrol)

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 137000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lestat View Post
    Could you point me in the right direction of this map please
    Quote Originally Posted by TonyP2020 View Post
    The thread below is about where people are who are willing to help with diagnostics.

    http://vectra-c.com/forum/showthread.php?t=98839
    Thats the one

    £800 for gen opcom, do the developers have to pay GM a licence or anything?

    Last edited by John LE; 6th March 2012 at 01:32.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone have tech2?
    By krazylegz in forum South Central (RO - Harrysdad, ARO - matty2fatty)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st July 2012, 21:38
  2. tech2
    By marc vectra sri in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st December 2011, 23:39
  3. tech2 help
    By Rickiw in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th January 2010, 21:05
  4. Anyone have Tech2
    By chrisdownes in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th July 2008, 12:09
  5. tech2
    By kenp in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 17th May 2008, 13:24

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •