User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Dash Info screen Broken

  1. #1
    Regular Member Vectra_C_Chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Dash Info screen Broken

    Hi guys.

    I think after a solid week of 40 Degrees Plus, the screen has just gotten two hot whilst parked, and started to die. Looks like a whole bunch of dead pixels



    Is there anyway to repair this? Or is a new screen required? Electronics and me don't mix, so I'm quite unsure what exactly is the issue.

    Cheers,

    Chris

  2. #2
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I think you could buy the new screen mate , but would prob be easier to buy the whole clock set and have the mileage reset to your current vehicle mileage

  3. #3
    Regular Member Vectra_C_Chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I was thinking the same. Theres actually a GSi being wrecked in Aus (1 in the whole country...) so hopefully they have the whole clock set available.

  4. #4
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If your stuck and you find one on ebay UK, gimme a shout mate and i could post it to you

  5. #5
    Regular Member Vectra_C_Chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    jesus Christ. The guy in Aus wants 198 quid for it!

    The problem with buying from the UK is your clocks show milage, not KM's

  6. #6
    [Ex]Admin Duncan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    East Sussex
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Well at least it would work in your favour when you came to sell if the tachometer was in miles!

    Sent from my HTC Desire using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Moderator & Events Assistant paulhb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wondering lonely as a cloud
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : M5

    Trim : Nothing needs adding

    Engine : 5.0 V10

    Year : 07

    Mileage : 37000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vectra_C_Chris View Post
    jesus Christ. The guy in Aus wants 198 quid for it!

    The problem with buying from the UK is your clocks show milage, not KM's
    We have members and a mod based in mainland Europe mate I am sure we could sort something for you We would love 40 degrees here I would settle for 40 degrees F not worried about C

  8. #8
    Regular Member lee gsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hampshire (Near Havant) . .Drives: Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Design

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi

    Year : 2005

    Default

    Have you taken it apart to see how display is attached?

    You might be able to just swap that lcd bit.

  9. #9
    Regular Member Vectra_C_Chris's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lee gsi View Post
    Have you taken it apart to see how display is attached?

    You might be able to just swap that lcd bit.
    No I havent attempted this as I really would have no clue what I'm looking at.

  10. #10
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    These little displays are clipped onto the circuit board, however they are linked via a flexi / foil ribbon which is bonded onto the circuit board.

    You will need someone who is conversant with this panel to successfully replace the little display.

    If you replace the entire instrument panel, then this will need to be Tech 2 programmed to the vehicle, as this contains the IPC module.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. In dash Info screen
    By Vectra_C_Chris in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd February 2012, 02:02
  2. Info screen help
    By GAV_SRI in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th December 2010, 23:05
  3. Cd70nav + broken screen.
    By frasedeb in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th November 2010, 00:04
  4. cd70+broken screen out.
    By frasedeb in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd November 2010, 23:15
  5. cd70- broken screen???
    By frasedeb in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 18th November 2010, 23:06

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •