User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: aux in for cd70

  1. #1
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default aux in for cd70

    How can i find out if i can add an aux in to cd70

  2. #2
    VIP-Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats



    Engine : Z18XER


    Default

    If you pull head unit out have a look at terminal diagram and if it has aux in it is possible to wire in a socket and then have it activated.I done a google search for the CD30 and this is the info i got and i think it applies to CD70 also

  3. #3
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Cheers mate

  4. #4
    VIP-Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats



    Engine : Z18XER


    Default

    No probs mate pulled my CD30 out and it didn't have aux in terminals hope you have better luck

  5. #5
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Will have a look mate thanks

  6. #6
    Regular Member 4ndy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    There was a guy on ebay who sells all the components to do this modification for £19.95 complete with instructions.

    He's not selling on there at the moment but if you're handy with a soldering iron its worth keeping an eye out for the kit.

  7. #7
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Cheers bud BTW meant to mail u how does the Sat nav disks work just keeps saying wrong disk mate

  8. #8
    Regular Member Ben50n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Seaham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    What disk have you put in?

    Have you out it into the bottom CD slot?

  9. #9
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes its a navteq 2011/12

  10. #10
    Regular Member 4ndy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DAVIDD88 View Post
    Cheers bud BTW meant to mail u how does the Sat nav disks work just keeps saying wrong disk mate
    Are neither of the disks working? As Ben50n says, are you using the bottom disk slot?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD70 and Aux in
    By lee gsi in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 8th January 2013, 13:59
  2. Cd70 please help!!! :)
    By jones5n in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd June 2011, 10:34
  3. Cd70
    By gregc in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11th November 2010, 02:32
  4. cd70
    By wstwatson in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22nd June 2009, 20:51

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •